Results of Friday's state championships at the King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way (complete results at wiaa.com).

Boys swimming

*All-America consideration

State championships

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

    Most Read Stories

CLASS 4A

Leading qualifiers

200 medley relay — 1, Stadium (Logan Rysemus, Noah Willers, Josh Maclurg, Andrew Lackman) 3:13.36; 2, Kamiak (John Stupey, Eben Schumann, Henry Limm, Shelby Lee) 3:14.77; 3, Eastlake (Markus Zimmermann, Edward Kim, Kuroshe Mahak, Jackson Berman) 3:16.27; 4, Gig Harbor (Evan Indahl, Curtis Jackson, Daniel Arroyo, Erik Nielsen) 3:16.42.

200 free — 1, Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 1:41.70; 2, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 1:42.43; 3, Brenden Eslick, Moses Lake, 1:45.68; 4, Patrick Giedeman, Walla Walla, 1:46.27.

200 IM — 1, Evan Indahl, Gig Harbor, 1:53*; 2, Logan Rysemus, Stadium, 1:55; 3, John Stupey, Kamiak, 1:55.24; 4, Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, 1:55.73.

50 free — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 20.41*; 2, Andrew Lackman, Stadium, 21.38; 3, Erik Nielsen, Gig Harbor, 21.77; 4, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 22.01.

Diving — 1, Max Levy, Skyline, 215.65; 2, Eric Klassen, Redmond, 194.15; 3, Phillip Klassen, Redmond, 193.70; 4, Ben Blanchard, Auburn Riverside, 149.75.

100 fly — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 48.82*; 2, Asahel Jenkins, Cascade, 50.36*; 3, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 50.98; 4, Logan Rysemus, Stadium, 51.50.

100 free — 1, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 45.63*; 2, Erik Nielsen, Gig Harbor, 47.15; 3, Andrew Lackman, Stadium, 47.42; 4, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 48.43.

500 free — 1, Evan Indahl, Gig Harbor, 4:41.55; 2, Luke Jackson, Richland, 4:43.04; 3, Benton Allen, Newport, 4:43.30; 4, John Stupey, Kamiak, 4:43.35.

200 free relay — Not reported.

100 back — 1, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 49.82*; 2, Conner McGinnis, Jackson, 52.77; 3, Ashton Pollick, Richland, 52.83; 4, Luke Jackson, Richland, 53.69.

100 breast — 1, Liam Sosinsky, Kamiak, 57.39*; 2, Keith Schendel, Roosevelt, 58.88; 3, Wyatt Sintay, Roosevelt, 59.13; 4, Jake Yraceburu, Camas, 59.88.

400 free relay — 1, Stadium (Logan Rysemus, Noah Willers, Josh Maclurg, Andrew Lackman) 3:13.36; 2, Kamiak (John Stupey, Eben Schumann, Henry Limm, Shelby Lee) 3:14.77; 3, Eastlake (Markus Zimmermann, Edward Kim, Kuroshe Mahak, Jackson Berman) 3:16.27; 4, Gig Harbor (Evan Indahl, Curtis Jackson, Daniel Arroyo, Erik Nielsen) 3:16.42.

CLASS 3A

Leading qualifiers

200 medley relay — 1, Bellevue (Michael Stanchi, Morgan Ciliv, James Doucette, Matt Williams) 1:37.90; 2, Mercer Island (Andrew Weiss, Samuel Chong, Duncan Koontz, Karl MacLane) 1:38.38; 3, Kennedy (Thane Maudslien, Tharm Sribhibhadh, Nick Dorsett, Tommy Thach) 1:38.38; 4, Lakeside (Abrahm Devine, Michael Shum, Kyle Curtis, Brad Fitch) 1:39.27.

200 free — 1, Todd McCarthy, Bellevue, 1:43.07; 2, William Wertz, Hanford, 1:44.97; 3, Grant Gamroth, O’Dea, 1:46.55; 4, Carter Jacobsen, Lakeside, 1:46.03.

200 IM — 1, Tommy Thach, Kennedy, 1:52.87*; 2, Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 1:54.19; 3, Cameron Lindsay, Auburn Mountainview, 1:55.54; 4, Spencer Alpaugh, Bainbridge, 1:55.95.

50 free — 1, Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 21.43; 2, Grant Neil, O’Dea, 21.44; 3, Alexander Suk, Mountainview, 21.65; 4, Matt Williams, Bellevue, 21.78.

Diving — 1, Brian Donohue, Kennedy, 310.85; 2, Aaron Moss, Shorecrest, 307.45; 3, Paul Friedman, Peninsula, 255.80; 4, Cody Hall, Mercer Island, 233.40.

100 fly — 1, Grant Neil, O’Dea, 51.24; 2, Thane Maudslien, Kennedy, 51.46; 3, Henry Stolz, Lakeside, 52.04; 4, Michael Shum, Lakeside, 52.42.

100 free — 1, Tommy Thach, Kennedy, 46.06*; 2, Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 47.11; 3, Matt Williams, Bellevue, 47.26; 4, Carter Jacobsen, Lakeside, 47.73.

500 free — 1, Nick Klatt, Liberty, 4:38.64; 2, Henry Stolz, Lakeside, 4:42.98; 3, Grant Gamroth, O’Dea, 4:52.56; 4, Michael Stanchi, Bellevue, 4:51.47.

200 free relay — 1, Mercer Island (Noah Deiparine, 2, Brandt Wasche, Karl MacLane, Ian Caldwell) 1:28.22; 2, Kennedy (Thane Maudslien, Alex Ballanger, Skylar Martens, Tommy Thach) 1:28.90; 3, O’Dea (Grant Neil, Dylan Jergens, Sam Nelson, Grant Gamroth) 1:28.91; 4, Mountain View (Michael Suk, Chris Xue, Cody Mouw, Alexander Suk) 1:29.23.

100 back — 1, Todd McCarthy, Bellevue, 50.31*; 2, Thane Maudslien, Kennedy, 51.40*; 3, Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 51.61; 4, Michael Stanchi, Bellevue, 53.15.

100 breast — 1, Raymond Ha, Liberty, 58.59; 2, Caleb Riggs, Peninsula, 58.67; 3, Morgan Ciliv, Bellevue, 59.89; 4, Dean Nguyen, Franklin, 1:00.46.

400 free relay — Mercer Island (Samuel Chong, Brandt Waesche, Ian Caldwell, Andrew Weiss) 3:13.92; 2, Bellevue (Matt Williams, Daniel Prang, Michael Stanchi, Todd McCarthy) 3:14.20; 3, Lakeside (Henry Stolz, Abrahm Devine, Hugh Jacobsen, Carter Jacobsen) 3:15.38; 4, Shorecrest (Grant Heisey, Russel Groves, Axel Wickstrom, Carter Osborne) 3:19.48.

CLASS 2A

Leading qualifiers

200 medley relay — 1, Sehome (Andy Small, Patrick Gregory, Isaiah Grambo, Isaac Day) 1:42.46; 2, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Johah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, Dylan Butler) 1:43.35; 3, Steilacoom (Benjamin Scott, James Scott, Andrew Gonzalez, Andrew Lamb) 1:43.84; 4, Aberdeen (Keegan Davison, Dillon Rowe, Joseph Bowley, Colton Sundstrom) 1:45.62.

200 free — 1, Ian Schleh, Anacortes, 1:46.58; 2, Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 1:47.03; 3, Jaeyoung Heo, Pullman, 1:50.41; 4, Jaycob Davies, Washington, 1:50.76.

200 IM — 1, Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 2:01.21; 2, Joseph Bowley, Aberdeen, 2:04.33; 3, Jonah Rodewald, Hockinson, 2:05.78; 4, James Scott, Steilacoom, 2:09.52.

50 free — 1, Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 21.92; 2, Will Burgett, Prosser, 22.23; 3, Kellen Meyers, Klahowya, 22.56; 3, Patrick Gregory, Sehome, 22.56.

Diving — 1, Steve Kane, Archbishop Murphy, 167.15; 2, Elliot Forde, Archbishop Murphy, 162.05; 3, Ryan Shipes, Steilacoom, 158.50; 4, Rylan Korby, Squalicum, 155.20.

100 fly — 1, Alec Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 52.03; 2, Austin Lashley, Lake Washington, 54.33; 3, Cullyn Newman, Hockinson, 56.05; 4, Conrad Karwal, Sammamish, 56.34.

100 free — 1, Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 48.44; 2, Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 48.47; 3, Kian Hausken, West Valley, 48.84; 4, Karl Akland, Anacortes, 49.47.

500 free — 1, Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 4:45.94; 2, Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 4:47.51; 3, Jaycob Davies, Washington, 4:57.58; 4, Jaeyoung Heo, Pullman, 4:59.67.

200 free relay — 1, Archbishop Murphy (Stephen Boden, Austin Barnard, Alec Barnard, Alex Walczak) 1:32.22; 2, Sehome (Patrick Gregory, Isaac Day, Joshua Larson, Curran Wilbour) 1:32.92.

100 back — 1, Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 53.15; 2, Kian Hausken, West Valley, 53.63; 3, Hunter Cosgrove, Archbishop Murphy, 54.15; 4, Andy Small, Sehome, 56.77.

100 breast — 1, Patrick Gregory, Sehome, 59.42; 2, Joseph Bowley, Aberdeen, 1:02.16; 3, Will Burgett, Prosser, 1:03.38; 4, James Scott, Steilacoom, 1:04.78.

400 free relay — 1, Archbishop Murphy (Hunter Cosgrove, Stephen Boden, Austin Barnard, Alec Barnard) 3:21.79; 2, Anacortes (Ian Schleh, Evan Akland, Danny Schleh, Karl Akland) 3:22.87; 3, Sehome (Isaiah Grambo, Joshua Larson, Curran Wilbour, Andy Small) 3:25.89; 4, Aberdeen (Dillon Rowe, Brad Farrer, Colton Sundstrom, Joseph Bowley) 3:27.49.