Girls

West Central District 4A tournament

at Capitol City Court Club

    Most Read Stories

Round of 16

Singles—Christine Ly, Kentridge, beat Emily Wilkens, South Kitsap, 6-4, 6-1; Esther Kwon, Camas, beat Jessica Lam, Kentridge, 6-4, 6-4; Megan Hagerty, Graham-Kapowsin, beat Kristina Stevanovic, Mount Rainier, 6-0, 6-2; Ali Topp, Olympia, beat Maddie Schnabel, Bethel, 6-1, 6-0; Sammi Hampton, Skyview, beat Anna Flury, Puyallup, 6-0, 6-0; Avery Liening, Beamer, beat Rachel Kadoshima, Bellarmine, 6-3, 6-2; Sydney Pham, Olympia, beat Estella Kim, Jefferson, 6-1, 6-1; Lauren Thornquist, Auburn, beat Tess Belindean, Union, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Charlton-Araki, Kentwood, beat Yates-Smith, Bellarmine, 6-4, 6-7 (7-4), 6-4; Vidovic-Wallace, Union, beat Sanborn-Fullford, Auburn Riverside, 6-0, 6-2; Qualls-Moore, Jefferson, beat Larson-Walker, Puyallup, 6-1, 6-2; Kelson-Zhang, Olympia, beat Kocks-Scocciatti, Graham-Kapowsin, 6-0, 6-0; Lewis-Gianan, Camas, beat Huynh-Aberion, Kentridge, 6-0, 6-0; Barker-Craig, Olympia, beat Hernandez-Tagoe-Oh, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4; Heilborn-LaValley, Auburn Riverside, beat Miller-Daily, 6-3, 6-1; Park-Lee, beat Coale-Tinker, Skyview, 6-1, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Singles—Esther Kwon, Camas, beat Christine Ly, Kentridge, 6-2, 6-1; Megan Hagerty, Graham-Kapowsin, beat Ali Topp, Olympia, 6-0, 6-4; Sammi Hampton, Skyview, beat Avery Liening, Beamer, 6-0, 6-0; Lauren Thornquist, Auburn, beat Sydney Pham, Olympia, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Vidovic-Wallace, Union, beat Charlton-Araki, Kentwood, 6-2, 6-0; Kelson-Zhang, Olympia, beat Qualls-Moore, 6-3, 6-2; Lewis-Gianan, Camas, beat Barker-Craig, Olympia, 6-0, 6-1; Park-Lee, Jefferson, beat Heilborn-LaValley, 6-4, 6-3.

Consolation Quarterfinals

Singles—Sydney Pham, Olympia, beat Emily Wilkens, Skyview, 6-1, 6-0; Avery Liening, Beamer, beat Kristina Stevanovic, Mount Rainier, 6-1, 6-2; Ali Topp, Olympia, beat Rachel Kadoshima, Bellarmine, 6-2, 6-0; Christine Ly, beat Tess Belindean, Union, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4.

KingCo/WesCo 4A Crossover


Winners to State Tournament

Singles—Alexia Fite, Garfield, beat Angela Montiaga, Mariner, 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles—Ariel Steinbech-Alex Ferry, Garfield, beat Erin Huffman-Megan Huffman, Lake Stevens, 6-1, 7-6 (7-4).