Share story


Overall player of the year — J.R. Hasty, Sr., Bellevue.


CLASS 4A


Player of the year — Taylor Rank, Sr., Evergreen (Vancouver).


Offense


Linemen — Ryan Tolar, Jr., Pasco; Kenny Alfred, Sr., Gig Harbor; Danny Johnson, Sr., Skyline; Sean Rock, Sr., Kentwood; Jacob Snell Sr., North Kitsap.


Quarterback — Jared Prince, Sr., North Kitsap.


Running backs — Taylor Rank, Sr., Evergreen (Vancouver); Leon Jackson, Sr., Pasco; Tony Coburn, Sr., Pasco.


Receivers — Jamil Turner, Sr., Bethel; Rebel Hall, Sr., Kamiak; Brandon Kennedy, Sr., Gonzaga Prep.


Tight end — Levi Horn, Sr., Rogers (Spokane).


All-purpose — Andy Largent, Sr., Shadle Park.


Kicker — Grady Harmon, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway.


Defense


Linemen — Greg Peach, Sr., Evergreen (Vancouver); Trevor Nix, Sr., Walla Walla; David Alefosio, Jr., Lincoln; Tyrone Davis, Sr., Olympia.


Linebackers — Taryn Sanders, Sr., Pasco; Nate Hadley, Sr., Kamiak; Jason Harris, Sr., Skyline; Sean Sloppy, Sr., Kennewick.


Defensive backs — Tony Coburn, Sr., Pasco; Brandon Kennedy, Sr., Gonzaga Prep; Max Komar, Sr., Auburn Riverside; Brett Kaluza, Sr. Skyline; C.J. Green, Sr., Federal Way.


Punter — Jeff Camus, Sr., North Kitsap.


Honorable Mention


Offense


Linemen — Mat Webb, Sr., Heritage; Justin Strickland, Sr., Auburn; Chris Miller, Sr., Mariner.


Quarterback — Ryan Staudacher, Sr., Lake Washington.


Running backs — Makai Borden, Sr., Puyallup; Brett Kaluza, Sr., Skyline; Jake Klingenberg, Sr., Walla Walla.


Receivers — Jake Linton, Sr., Meadowdale; Shawn O’Malley, Jr., Southridge.


Tight end — Adam Grant, Sr., Puyallup.


Kicker — Paul Dickey, Sr., Lake Washington.


Defense


Linemen — Kenny Alfred, Sr., Gig Harbor; Jason Brace, Jr., Spanaway Lake; Mike Ogrin, Sr., Gonzaga Prep.


Linebackers — John Bonderman, Jr., Pasco; Tyler Pelluer, Sr., Skyline.


Defensive backs — Jeff Ball, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway.


Punter — Paul Dickey, Sr., Lake Washington.


CLASS 3A


Player of the year — J.R. Hasty, Sr., Bellevue.


Offense


Linemen — Manny Mendoza, Sr., Evergreen (Seattle); Connor Mawhinney, Sr., Bellevue; Dan Girard, Sr., West Valley (Yakima); Stephen Schilling, Jr., Bellevue; Ronnie Gomez, Sr., Ferndale.


Quarterback — Jake Locker, Jr., Ferndale.


Running backs — J.R. Hasty, Sr., Bellevue; Jonathan Stewart, Sr., Timberline; Brian Savage, Sr., Sequim.


Receivers — Nathan Overbay, Sr., Chehalis; Luke Fowler, Jr., R.A. Long; Cam Gellatly, Sr., Issaquah.


Tight end — Jorgen Gilbertson, Sr., Prosser.


All-purpose — Thomas Brooks-Fletcher, Sr., Interlake.


Kicker — Kris Higgins, Sr., North Central.


Defense


Linemen — Oliver Kilifi, Sr., Tyee; Tyler Minium, Sr., Kelso; Sean Dawson, Sr., White River; Manny Mendoza, Sr., Evergreen (Seattle).


Linebackers — E.J. Savannah, Sr., Bellevue; Anthony Felder, Sr., O’Dea; Jorgen Gilbertson, Sr., Prosser; Dan Winter Sr. North Thurston; David Sari, Sr. Kelso.


Defensive backs — Keith Rosenberg, Jr., Bellevue; Jake Locker, Jr., Ferndale; Jye Lanphere, Jr., East Valley (Spokane); Shelton Danzy, Sr., Rainier Beach.


Punter — Ryan Perkins, Sr., North Thurston.


Honorable Mention


Offense


Linemen — Kyle Edwards, Sr., Prosser; Chris Porter, Jr., Kelso; Matt Schwartz, Sr., Mark Morris; Maxs Newberry, Sr., Aberdeen.


Quarterbacks — Tyler McCallum, Sr., Chehalis; Tavita Pritchard, Sr., Clover Park.


Running back — Ivan Merino, Jr., Prosser.


Receivers — Tyler Cathey, Sr., Hanford; Miguel Perez, Sr., Prosser; Justin Brann, Jr., Lynden; Craigh Cornelius, Sr., Liberty (Issaquah).


Tight end — Max Collins, Sr., Hanford.


All-purpose — Brett Igbinoba, Sr., Cheney; Brady Locker, So., Ferndale.


Kicker — Ryan Perkins, Sr., North Thurston.


Defense


Linemen — Keelin Watson, Sr., Bellevue; Amataga Sailiai, Sr., West Seattle.


Linebackers — Mike Fuaau, Sr., Washington; Tom Raney, Sr., Selah.


Defensive backs — Taylor Mays, Jr., O’Dea; Miguel Perez, Sr., Prosser; Justin Gran, Jr. White River.


CLASS 2A


Player of the year — Matt Snell, Sr., East Valley (Yakima).


Offense


Linemen — Guy Gates, Sr., Mount Baker; Jacob Byl, Sr., Omak; Rand Siebol, Sr., East Valley (Yakima); Tony Slater, Sr., Archbishop Murphy; Charles Booth, Sr., Othello.


Quarterback — Jordan Slesk, Sr., Meridian.


Running backs — Justin Leonard, Jr., Woodland; Michael Corral Sr. East Valley (Yakima); Trevor Lyle, Sr. Elma; Jeff Hawkins, Sr., Connell.


Receivers — Matt Snell, Sr., East Valley (Yakima); Joe Halahuni, Jr., Orting; James Vela, Jr., Grandview.


Tight end — Mac Van Diest, Sr., Meridian.


Kicker — Miguel Lopez, Sr., Connell.


Defense


Linemen — Mark Mathews, Sr., Connell; Tony Slater, Sr., Archbishop Murphy; Jono Parkhurst, Sr., Orting.


Linebackers — Geoff Kirkwood, Sr., Othello; Matt Snell, Sr., East Valley (Yakima); Israel Ledezma, Sr., Cascade (Leavenworth); Sam Tennant, Sr., Pullman.


Defensive backs — Kyle Wilkins, Sr., Archbishop Murphy; Parker Roylance, Sr., Othello; Robby Bradshaw, Sr., Omak.


Punter — Geoff Kirkwood, Sr., Othello.


Honorable Mention


Offense


Linemen — Richard Hughes, Sr., Pullman; Mark Mathews, Sr., Connell.


Quarterback — Ben Reifel, Sr., East Valley (Yakima).


Running backs — Stan Smith, Jr., Archbishop Murphy; Lyle Nelson, Sr., Granite Falls.


Receivers — Joey Paciorek, So., Blaine; Matt Karuza, Sr., Meridian.


Defense


Linebackers — Tim Gaston Sr., LaCenter; David Body, Sr., Eatonville; Jerid Sturman-Camyn, Sr., Klahowya.


Defensive backs — Cody Kirkpatrick, Jr., Klahowya.


CLASS 1A


Player of the year — Jeff Jack, Jr., Royal.


Offense


Linemen — Lars Larsen, Sr., Wahluke; Jason Bolin, Sr., Highland; Shawn Meseberg, Jr., Royal; Riley Walker, Sr., Granger; Brady Freeman, Sr., Tonasket.


Quarterback — Ray Valle, Jr., Royal.


Running backs — Jeff Jack, Jr., Royal; Kevin Hatch, Sr., Freeman; Jacob Buchanan, Sr., Highland.


Receivers — James Dykes, Sr., Royal; Hawkins Gebbers, Sr., Brewster.


Tight end — Shane Martin, Sr., Oroville.


Kicker — Fernando Munoz, Sr., Wahluke.


Defense


Linemen — Josh Hubbard, Sr., Royal; Shane Martin, Sr., Oroville; Ryan Anderson, Jr., Tonasket; Kevin Walker, Sr., Zillah.


Linebackers — Chase Campbell, Sr., Kalama; Duran Torrez, Sr., Zillah; Ryan Dyer Sr., Life Christian; Riley Walker, Sr., Granger; Carlo Calvillo, Sr., Tonasket.


Defensive backs — James Dykes, Sr., Royal; Kody Hirai, Sr., Wahluke; Tyler Roberts, Sr., Friday Harbor; Kevin Mitchell, Sr., Tonasket.


Punter — Omar Fercha, Sr., Lake Roosevelt.


Honorable Mention


Offense


Linemen — Boone Freeman, Sr., Tonasket.


Running back — Ryan Dyer, Sr., Life Christian.


Defense


Linemen — Jason Brolin, Sr., Highland; Jason Grone, Sr., Friday Harbor.


Linebackers — Lonzo Tackett, Sr., Ocosta; Bryan Riggs Sr., Freeman; Rory Malloy Sr., Freeman.


Defensive backs — Arnold Rios, Sr., Warden.


CLASS B-11


Player of the year — Nick Ashley, Jr., Lind-Ritzville.


Offense


Linemen — Chad Acock, Sr., DeSales; Dusty Sturgeon, Jr., North Beach; Zach Zeutenhorst, So., La Salle; Derrick Campbell, Sr., Reardan; Neil Boyce, Sr., Tacoma Baptist.


Quarterback — Jake Dickson, Jr., DeSales.


Running backs — Nick Ashley, Jr., Lind-Ritzville; Jeff McNally, Jr., Cathlamet; Steve Henefin, Sr., Cathlamet; Brett Tolon, Sr., North Beach; AJ Johnson, Tacoma Baptist.


Receivers — Nick Conley, Sr., DeSales; Jeff Gudaitis, Jr., Tacoma Baptist.


Tight end — Ryan Freeman, Jr., Willapa Valley.


Kicker — Drew Heid, Sr., Waterville.


Defense


Linemen — James Crosby, Jr., DeSales; Robert Coates, Sr., Willapa Valley; Adrian Magana, So., Mabton; Tristan Savell, Sr., Orcas Island.


Linebackers — Nick Richard, Sr., DeSales; Louie Bruketta, So., Kittitas; Gabe Giddings, Sr., Republic; Nick Ashley, Jr., Lind-Ritzville.


Defensive backs — Cesar Lopez, Sr., DeSales; Jeff Gudaitis, Jr., Tacoma Baptist.


Honorable Mention


Offense


Linemen — Mike Tompkins, Jr., DeSales; Ben Wahl, Jr., DeSales.


Quarterback — McLane Stone, Sr., Orcas Island.


Kicker — Casey Worth, Jr., DeSales.


Defense


Linemen — Travis Klicker, Jr., DeSales; Jake Kragt, Sr., Lind-Ritzville; Tyler Orestad, Sr., Republic.


CLASS B-8


Player of the year — Jeff Bafus, Jr., LaCrosse-Washtucna.


Offense


Linemen — Jeff Bafus, Jr., LaCrosse-Washtucna; Joey Richardson, Sr., Columbia (Hunters); Kris West, Jr., Lake Quinault.


Quarterback — Justin McKenzie, Sr., LaCrosse-Washtucna; Andrew Jefferson, Jr., Lummi.


Running backs — Josh Adams, Sr., Sprague-Harrington; Tanner Goforth, Sr., Jubilee Christian.


Receivers — Matt Martin, Jr., LaCrosse-Washtucna; Loren Cultee, Jr., Lummi.


All-purpose — Mitch Sanders, Sr., Lummi.


Defense


Linemen — Matt Martin, Jr., LaCrosse-Washtucna; Jeff Bafus, Jr., LaCrosse-Washtucna.


Linebackers — Alex Michel Sr., LaCrosse-Washtucna; Kevin Dainty, Jr., LaCrosse-Washtucna; Andrew Jefferson, Jr., Lummi.


Defensive backs — Craig Koller, Sr., LaCrosse-Washtucna; Josh Chastain, Sr., LaCrosse-Washtucna.


Honorable mention


Offense


Running backs — Brandon Rodriguez, Sr., Clallam Bay; Kevin Dainty, Jr., LaCrosse-Washtucna.


Defense


Linemen — Shawn Hughes, Jr., Columbia (Hunters).


Defensive backs — Dominic Kegel, Sr., Columbia (Hunters).