Austin Joyner

DB/RB, 5-10, 190, Sr., Marysville-Pilchuck

Dynamic player is a home-run threat every time he touches the ball.

Unlimited Digital Access. $1 for 4 weeks.

Malik Braxton

RB, 5-10, 175, Sr., Meadowdale

Getting looks from Division I programs.

Brady Southard

QB, 6-4, 220, Sr., Glacier Peak

Football-savvy, versatile leader for Grizzlies.

Dejon Devroe

RB/DB, 5-10, 170, Sr., Oak Harbor

Consistent threat for team looking to return to playoffs.

Nick Venema

LB/RB, 5-10, 175, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Runs hard for a Warriors squad moving from 4A to 3A.

Will Siegall

OL/DL, 6-2, 260, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway

Leads an experienced, determined front for Warriors.

Spencer Pettit

K/P, 5-9, 165, Sr., Glacier Peak

One of the top special-teamers in the state.

Caleb Tingstad

QB/LB, 6-2, 225, Sr., Meadowdale

Will lead a senior-laden Mavericks offense expected to contend for a division title.

Tyler Adamson

OL/DL, 6-5, 240, Sr., Oak Harbor

Leads an experienced group up front.


The Arlington factor

Marysville-Pilchuck is poised to continue its North Division dominance, but Arlington drops down from 4A this season to join Oak Harbor in pursuit.

Together again

For the first time in many years, the entire Edmonds School District will play in the same classification. Edmonds-Woodway and Lynnwood dropped to 3A to join district mate Meadowdale in the 3A South this fall.

David among Goliaths

Shorecrest has dropped to 2A, the only such school still playing in the WesCo 3A ranks. The Highlanders, though, need just a single league victory to earn a crossover 2A playoff chance.


Sept. 12: Marysville-Pilchuck at Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

• Nonleague, but features top Division I prospects on teams expected to win 4A, 3A leagues.

Sept. 19: Meadowdale vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 8 p.m., Edmonds Stadium

• Early rivalry game, now a giant divisional tilt.

Sept. 26: Glacier Peak vs. Meadowdale, 7 p.m., Veteran’s Memorial Stadium (Snohomish)

• Perennial South Division decider, though Edmonds-Woodway could intrude in 2014.

Oct. 24: Marysville-Pilchuck at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

• Final weekender before crossovers could decide North.


Predicted order of finish in the WesCo 3A League, based on a survey of league coaches, with 10 points for first-place vote, nine for second, etc. (first-place votes in parentheses). Coaches not allowed to vote for their own teams.


School, 2013, Points (first-place votes)

1. Marysville-Pilchuck, 10-1, 50 (5)

2. Oak Harbor, 7-3, 45 (1)

3. Arlington, 5-5 (4A), 43

4. Stanwood, 3-6, 37

5. Marysville-Getchell, 5-5, 34

6. Everett, 1-9, 29


School, 2013, Points (first-place votes)

1. Meadowdale, 7-5, 58 (5)

2. Edmonds-Woodway, 8-2 (4A), 54

3. Glacier Peak, 8-3, 53 (2)

4. Lynnwood, 1-8 (4A), 41

5. Mountlake Terrace, 5-5, 39

6. Shorewood, 2-8, 39

7. Shorecrest, 2-8, 31

Doug Drowley