The Difference-makers

Jack Flor

FB/LB, 6-2, 215, Sr., O’Dea


Strong fullback who, alongside teammate Myles Gaskin, will be powerful inside.

Myles Gaskin

RB/SS, 5-10, 180, Jr., O’Dea


Last season, Gaskin rushed for over 1,000 yards and had 14 touchdowns.

Deion Fetui

DT/OG, 5-11, 290, Jr., Eastside Catholic


Named to first team all-league defense as just a sophomore.

Henry Jarvis

RB, 5-10, 215, Sr., Eastside Catholic


Rushed for over 1,000 yards on 145 carries last season.

Kevin Kocher

WR/CB/FS, 5-11, 165, Sr., Seattle Prep


As a cornerback, was named to the All-Metro League Mountain Division second-team defense.

Jack Henning

WR/DB, 5-11, 180, Sr., Seattle Prep


Henning was named to the All-Metro League Mountain Division second-team defense as a safety.

Brandon Wellington

RB/FS, 6-0, 180, So., Eastside Catholic


Wellington rushed for 571 yards on 79 carries and had 10 touchdowns.

The Story Lines

Perennial pair

Eastside Catholic and O’Dea dominated the Metro all-league team after last season, and are expected to be Metro powerhouses again this year.

The Can’t-Miss Games

Sept. 27: Nathan Hale vs. Rainier Beach, 7 p.m. (Northeast Athletic Complex).

Oct. 11: Cleveland vs. Franklin, 5 p.m. (Memorial Stadium)

Oct. 18: Eastside Catholic vs. O’Dea, 7:30 p.m. (Eastside Catholic)

Coaches Poll

Sound
School 2012 Record Points (1st place)
Rainier Beach 5-5 45 (2)
Nathan Hale 8-3 39 (3)
Chief Sealth 4-6 32
West Seattle 4-5 30
Ingraham 1-8 30
Cleveland 2-6 26
Franklin 1-8 23
Mountain
School 2012 Record Points (1st place)
O’Dea 8-3 49 (4)
Eastside Catholic 13-1 37 (1)
Bishop Blanchet 6-4 31
Seattle Prep 5-5 31
Bainbridge 4-6 28
Lakeside 6-4) NR

Coaches Poll

Sound
School 2012 Record Points (1st place)
Rainier Beach 5-5 45 (2)
Nathan Hale 8-3 39 (3)
Chief Stealth 4-6 32
West Seattle 4-5 30
Ingraham 1-8 30
Cleveland 2-6 26
Franklin 1-8 23
Mountain
School 2012 Record Points (1st place)
O’Dea 8-3 49 (4)
Eastside Catholic 13-1 37 (1)
Bishop Blanchet 6-4 31
Seattle Prep 5-5 31
Bainbridge 4-6 28
Lakeside 6-4) NR

Coaches Poll

Sound
School 2012 Record Points (1st place)
Rainer Beach 5-5 45 (2)
Nathan Hale 8-3 39 (3)
Chief Stealth 4-6 32
West Seattle 4-5 30
Ingraham 1-8 30
Cleveland 2-6 26
Franklin 1-8 23
Mountain
School 2012 Record Points (1st place)
O’Dea 8-3 49 (4)
Eastside Catholic 13-1 37 (1)
Bishop Blanchet 6-4 31
Seattle Prep 5-5 31
Bainbridge 4-6 28
Lakeside 6-4) NR

Kaelyn Sayles