Share story


Boys swimming


*State-qualifying time


KingCo 4A


Ballard 103, Skyline 84


200 medley relay — Skyline (Mahowald, Tung, Rizkalla, Nykos), 1:54.63. 200 free — Gabe Pratt, B, 2:10.30. 200 IM — Perry Sharify, B, 2:06.24. 50 free — Tung, S, 24:00. Diving — Porter, S, 182.75. 100 fly — Rizkalla, S, 1:02.28. 100 free — Pratt, B, 57.85. 500 free — Kerry Tannhauser, B, 4:50.80*. 200 free relay — Ballard (Tannhauser, Haram, Sharify, Pratt), 1:38.52. 100 back — Tannhauser, B, 1:03.69. 100 breast — Sharify, B, 1:04.65. 400 free relay — Ballard (Tannhauser, Pratt, Sharify, Stead), 3:49.36. Records — Ballard 1-2; Skyline 1-2.


Garfield 127, Roosevelt 51


200 medley relay — Garfield (J. Yeabsley, E. Warren, B. Johnson, J. Mattson) 1:48.49. 200 free — C. Guy, G, 206:53. 200 IM — Johnson, G, 2:01.95. 50 free — J. Mattson, G, :23.07. Diving — Reed Lewis, G, 142.80. 100 fly — E. Warren, G, :56.72. 100 free — J. Mattson, G, :53.13. 500 free — N. Pflauger, G, 5:41.98. 200 free relay — Garfield (Mattson, Yeabsley, S. McIntire, Johnson) 1:34.84 . 100 back — E. Warren, G, :58.96. 100 breast — Johnson, G, 1:03.10. 400 free relay — Roosevelt (Nick Hathaway, Danny Kim, Michael Matsumoto, Peter Hoff) 3:37.99. Records — Roosevelt 1-2.


Coed swimming


*State-qualifying time


Metro League


Seattle Prep 191, Nathan Hale 152


GIRLS


Team scores — Seattle Prep 86, Nathan Hale 84


200 medley relay — Nathan Hale (Maria Carvajal, Kelea Somerton, Johanna Spitzer, Kailey Wolf), 2:03.98. 200 free — Hartinger, SP, 2:14.66. 200 IM — Couper, SP, 2:24.89. 50 free — Wolf, NH, 28:11. 100 fly — Spitzer, NH, 1:13.72. 100 free — Couper, SP, 1:00.67. 500 free — Perry, SP, 6:17.82. 200 free relay — Nathan Hale (Spitzer, Kaitlin Banfill, Somerton, Wolf), 1:55.31. 100 back — Carvajal, NH, 1:07.84. 100 breast — Somerton, NH, 1:16.91. 400 free relay — Seattle Prep (Styrk, Perry, Hartinger, Couper), 4:11.02.


BOYS


Team scores — Seattle Prep 105, Nathan Hale 68


200 medley relay — Seattle Prep (P. Benvenuto, P. Goodwin, Lobeda, Mondello), 1:51.14. 200 free — Bobby Lorenzen, SP, 1:53.45. 200 IM — Benvenuto, SP, 2:05.20. 50 free — Nick Allen, NH, 22.60*. 100 fly — B. Lorenzen, SP, 55.42*. 100 free — A. Beyer, SP, 50.45*. 500 free — L. Moe-Lobeda, SP, 5:49.73. 200 free relay — Seattle Prep (B. Lorenzen, J. Lorenzen, Beyer, Goodwin), 1:33.34*. 100 back — Beyer, SP, 1:00.45. 100 breast — Goodwin, SP, 1:07.42. 400 free relay — Seattle Prep (Beyer, Mondello, B. Lorenzen, J. Lorenzen), 3:37.82.


Ingraham 164, West Seattle 92


GIRLS


Team scores — Ingraham 95, West Seattle 49


200 medley relay — Ingraham, 2:17.05. 200 free — Jessie Anderson, I, 2:16.82. 200 IM — Laura McKee, I, 2:47.96. 50 free — Courtney Witcher, I, :27.98. 100 fly — Brenna Kajikawa, WS, 1:16.42. 100 free — Gina Wittman, WS, 1:02.65. 500 free — Witcher, I, 5:47.23.200 free relay — West Seattle (Powers, Echanove, Vincent, Wittman) 2:07.96. 100 back — Anderson, I, 1;13.26. 100 breast — McKee, I, 1:23.68. 400 free relay — Ingraham, 4:36.09.


BOYS


Team scores — Ingraham 69, West Seattle 43


200 medley relay — West Seattle (Nichols, Longie, Thompson, Kyle Homad) 2:10.60. 200 free — Lui Lorca Meore, I, 2:49.38. 200 IM — Homad, WS, 2:12.42. 50 free — Peter Bottheim, I, :25.67. 100 fly — Matt McIntire, I, 1:22.37. 100 free — Homad, WS, :52.35. 500 free — not contested .200 free relay — Ingraham (Bottheim, Baker, Moore, Gouldethorp) 1:48.29. 100 back — Shane Moore, I, 1:20.12. 100 breast — Michael Moore, I, 1:19.38. 400 free relay — Ingraham, 4:18.76.


Ingraham 176, Chief Sealth 90


GIRLS


Team scores — Ingraham 100, Chief Sealth 57


200 medley relay — Ingraham, 2:17.05. 200 free — Trisha Thompson, CS, 2:12.64. 200 IM — Laura McKee, I, 2:47.96. 50 free — Courtney Witcher, I, :27.98. 100 fly — Sabina Refocerzo, CS, 1:24.46. 100 free — Robin Alsdurf, CS, 1:06.37. 500 free — Witcher, I, 5:47.23. 200 free relay — Ingraham (Gable, Stave, KcKee, Johnston) 2:08.88. 100 back — Jessie Anderson, I, 1:13.68. 100 breast — McKee, I, 1:23.68. 400 free relay — Ingraham, 4:36.09.


BOYS


Team scores — Ingraham 76, Chief Sealth 33


200 medley relay — Chief Sealth (Marino, Anderson, Faulkner, Law) 2:16.17. 200 free — Kevin Faulkner, CS, 2:15.09. 200 IM — Shane Moore, I, 2:52.81. 50 free — Peder Bottheim, I, :25.67. 100 fly — Matt McIntire, I, 1:22.37. 100 free — Michael Moore, I, 1:05.15. 500 free — Faulkner, CS, 6:20.40. 200 free relay — Ingraham (Bottheim, Baker, Moore, Gouldethorp) 1:48.29. 100 back — Shane Moore, I, 1:20.12. 100 breast — M.Moore, I, 1:19.38. 400 free relay — Ingraham, 4:18.76.


Blanchet 232, Rainier Beach-Cleveland 13


GIRLS


Team scores — Blanchet 119, Rainier Beach-Cleveland 2


200 medley relay — Blanchet (R. Culala, K. Harrey, B. Lydum, E. Hernandez), 2:22.75. 200 free — Mallory Marquiss, B, 2:16.42. 200 IM — Helen O’Neill, B, 2:54.08. 50 free — Lauren Horrigan, B, 27.20. 100 fly — Marquiss, 1:06.02. 100 free — Rachel Brown, B, 1:02.81. 500 free — Marilyn Shanks-Dizard, B, 5:04.53. 200 free relay — Blanchet (Marquiss, L. Cascio, L. Horrigan, Lydum), 2:00.87. 100 back — Meredith Woodward, B, 1:21.55. 100 breast — Rosalyn Langer, B, 1:22.93. 400 free relay — Blanchet (Lydum, Horrigan, Brown, Marquiss), 4:16.99.


BOYS


Team scores — Blanchet 114, Rainier Beach-Cleveland 11


200 medley relay — Blanchet (Chris Day, S Ambauen, Les Morales, A. Fleming), 1:51.32. 200 free — Morales, B, 2:02.66. 200 IM — Day, B, 2:08.12. 50 free — Evan Yamada, RB, 24.13. 100 fly — Day, B, 1:00:46. 100 free — Brian Jaeger, B, 58.84. 500 free — Matt Jaeger, B, 5:10.08. 200 free relay — Blanchet (F. Santiago, R. Mitrovitch, D. McDonagh, D. DesRoches), 1:50.06. 100 back — Edward Gerrais, B, 1:15.60. 100 breast — Jonathan Henley, B, 1:12.64. 400 free relay — Blanchet (Fleming, B. Jaeger, Gerrais, M. Jaeger), 3:56.21.


West Seattle 116, Chief Sealth


GIRLS


Team scores — West Seattle 63, Chief Sealth 61


200 medley relay — West Seattle (Henry, Fashaw, Whittman, Echanove) 2:25.82 . 200 free — Trisha Thompson, CS, 2:12.64 . 200 IM — not contested. 50 free — Gina Wittman, WS, 1:16.42. 100 fly — Brenna Kajikawa, WS, 1:16.42. 100 free — Gina Wittman, WS, 1:05.65. 500 free — Thompson, CS, 5:58.54. 200 free relay — West Seattle (Powers, Echanove, Vincent, Wittman) 2:07.06. 100 back — Caitlyn Henry, WS, 1:24.24. 100 breast — Amanda Rockwell, CS, 1:29.37. 400 free relay — Chief Sealth (Refuerro, Vague, Alsdurf, Rockwell) 5:03.59.


BOYS


Team scores — West Seattle 53, Chief Sealth 44


200 medley relay — West Seattle (Nichols, Longie, Thompson, Homad) 2:10.06. 200 free — Kevin Faulkner, CS, 2:15.09. 200 IM — Kyle Homad, WS, 2:12.42. 50 free — David Moreno, CS, 26.67. 100 fly — not contested. 100 free — Kyle Homad, WS, 52.35. 500 free — Kevin Faulkner, S, 6:20.40. 200 free relay — West Seattle (Longi, Homad, Nichols, Thomson) 1:53.68. 100 back — Alex Nichols, WS, 1:24.96. 100 breast — Blake Thomson, WS, 1:25.33. 400 free relay — not contested.


Lakeside 217, Eastside Catholic 114


GIRLS


Team scores — Lakeside 104, Eastside Catholic 65.


200 medley relay — Lakeside (L. Mease, H. Jansen, H. Johnson, J. Mahoney) 2:07.73. 200 free — K. Ehni, L, 2:07.91. 200 IM — K. Curtis, EC, 2:31.22. 50 free — N. Langer, EC, :26.47. 100 fly — K. Curtis, EC, 1:07.72. 100 free — N. Langer, EC, :59.17. 500 free — K. Hall, L, 6:00.96. 200 free relay — Lakeside (E. Ward, J. Mahoney, K. Ehni, E. Fitzharris) 1:53.24. 100 back — E. Ward, L, 1:13.71. 100 breast — H. Jansen, L, 1:17.31. 400 free relay — Eastside Catholic (M. Hallowell, K. Curtis, S. Lee, N. Langer) 4:09.37.


BOYS


Team scores — Lakeside 113, Eastside Catholic 49


200 medley relay — Lakeside (G. Crynes, E. Griffiths, B. Vaughan, Brody Rollins) 1:50.45. 200 free — C. Crynes, L, 2:02.18. 200 IM — Brody Rollings, L, 2:20.12. 50 free — B. Vaughan, L, :25.18. 100 fly — B. Vaughan, L, 1:03.13. 100 free — Thorsland, EC, :55.49. 500 free — E. Griffiths, L, 4:57.76.200 free relay — Lakeside (B. Hansen, C. Crynes, M. Ricci, A. Cox) 1:44.68. 100 back — Daniels, EC, 1:02.96. 100 breast — E. Griffiths, L, 1:05.64. 400 free relay — Lakeside (B. Rollins, G. Crynes, B. Hansen, C. Grynes, E. Griffiths) 3:41.88.


Wrestling


WesCo


Mountlake Terrace 67, Lynnwood 12


103 — Lobb, MT, maj. dec. Taneal Detschman, 12-4. 112 — Floresca, MT, tech. fall Sumner, 17-2. 119 — Williams, L, pinned Gentry, :47. 125 — Miller, L, pinned Green, :58. 130 — Choe, MT, pinned Hendricks, :18. 135 — Ryder, MT, pinned Forrest, 1:32. 140 — Brady, MT, maj. dec. Tanner Detschman, 11-2. 145 — Frankie, MT, pinned Stein, 1:00. 152 — Cundy, MT, won by forfeit. 160 — Finnicum, MT, won by forfeit. 171 — Lindaas, MT, pinned Hughnanks, :59. 189 — Balderson, MT, won by forfeit. 215 — Carey, MT, won by forfeit. 275 — Garton, MT, pinned Crowe, :36. Records — Mountlake Terrace 4-1, Lynnwood 1-4.


KingCo 3a


Liberty 42, Mercer Island 36


103 — Luke Hansen, L, pinned Alex Faith, 2:52. 112 — Daniel Hanks, L, dec. Jean Laschever, 8-2. 119 — Sean Embly, MI, pinned Ryan Boser, 2:43. 125 — Greg Jones, MI pinned Mitch Weston, 1:25. 130 — Peter Miller, L, pinned Aaron Agnew, 5:38. 135 — Parker Faith, MI, dec. Tom Crook, 4-0. 140 — Dan Rock, MI, maj. dec. Chris Charles, 13-2. 145 — Tim Danlon, L, pinned Akira Kurland 4:28. 152 — Adam Bailey, L, won by forfeit. 160 — Josh Munoz, L, pinned Chris Baker, 4:50. 171 — Kenny Gunderson, L, dec. Collin Sedlacek, 8-2. 189 — Crue Woodard, L, pinned Chris Pothoven, 1:35. 215 — Jesse Johnson, MI, pinned Tyler Hart, 1:23. 275 — Kostya Pospelov, MI, pinned Jeff Anderson, 2:57.


Gymnastics


Metro league


Nathan Hale 126.75, West Seattle 123.08, Chief Sealth 34.5


All-around — 1, Corrine Wise, WS, 31.3; 2, Maggie Szymanowski, NH, 31.05; 3, Misa Watanabe, NH, 29.1. Bars — 1, Szymanowski, NH, 7.2; 2, Jana Oliver, CS, 6.2; 3 (tie), Watanabe, NH, and Amara Rodriguez, NH, 6.1. Beam — 1, Wise, WS, 9.2; 2, Tiffany Endes, WS, 7.5; 3, Watanabe, NH, 7.2. Floor — 1, Szymanowski, NH, 8.5; 2, Wise, NH, 8.0; 3, Watanabe, NH, 7.4. Vault — 1, Watanabe, NH, 8.4; 2, Wise, WS, 8.3; 3, Szymanowski, NH, 8.2.


KingCo 4A


Skyline 165.25, Inglemoor 162.55, Roosevelt 162.0, Garfield 147.7.


All-around — 1, Michelle Low, I, 36.4; 2, Holly Stromgren, S, 34.3; 3, Becca Stombaugh, I, 34.15. Bars — 1, Low, I, 9.0; 2, Stombaugh, I, 8.3; 3, Ana Dyson, R, 8.25. Beam — 1, Low, I, 8.9; 2, Kira McKenzie, R, 8.8; 3, Stombaugh, I, 8.7. Floor — 1, Low, I, 9.5; 2, Alex Nishi, S, 9.15; 3, Dyson, R, 9.1 . Vault — 1 (tie), Low, I, 9.0 and Stromgren, S, 9.0; 3, Nishi, S, 8.65.


Woodinville 165.4, Juanita 142.55, Lake Washington 92.5


All-around — 1,Becca Mack, W, 34.05; 2, Dani Morey, J, 3.65; 3, Courtney Mcbroom, J, 33.35. Bars — 1,Morey, J, 8.2; 2, Mack, W, 7.8; 3, Katie Dovyns, W, 7.7. Beam — 1, Emily Heizer, W, 9.1; 2, Mack, W, 9.05; 3 (tie), Chelsey Funis, W, and Mcbroom, J, 9.0. Floor — 1 (tie), Ashley Ahlgrim, W, and Mcbroom, J, 9.1; 3, Emily Heizer, W, 9.0. Vault — 1, Mack, W, 8.55; 2, Ahlgrim, W, 8.35, S, 8.76; 3, Ashley Mcmillen, J, 8.3. Records — Woodinville 1-0; Juanita 0-1; Lake Washington 0-1


KingCo 3A


Issaquah 163.06, Bellevue 149.0


All-around — 1, Kara Chin, I, 35.2 ; 2, Shaina Lawson, I, 34.15; 3, Kelly Edwards, I, 31.5. Bars — 1,Chin, I, 8.6 ; 2,Lawson, I, 8.1 ; 3, Hayden Mills, B, 7.7. Beam — 1, Chin, I, 8.95 ; 2, Edwards, I, 8.6; 3, Lawson, I, 8.55 . Floor — 1, Lawson,I, 9.15 ; 2, Chin, I, 8.9; 3, Kori, Keyser, B, 8.2 . Vault — 1, Chin, I, 8.75; 2 (tie), Lawson, I, and Carolyn Cole, I, 8.35; Records — Issaquah 2-0; Bellevue 1-1.



Bainbridge 170.9, Sehome 152.75, Shorewood 144.0


All-around — 1, Brooke Nall, B, 36.9; 2, Sophie Wenzlau, B, 34.75; 3, Molly Frolich, SH, 33.1. Bars — 1, Nall, B, 9.2; 2, Wenzlau, B, 9.1; 3, Elle MacGeorge, SW, 8.9. Beam — 1, Nall, B, 9.2.; 2, Marie Welsh, B, 8.6; 3 (tie), Wenzlau, B, and Frolich, SH, 8.3. Floor — 1, Welsh, B, 9.3; 2, Nall, B, 9.2; 3, Lauren Zegers, SH, 9.0. Vault — 1, Nall, B, 9.3; 2 (tie) Wenzlau, B, and Zegers, 8.6. Records — Bainbridge 2-0.


KingCo 4A


Bothell 167.85, Redmond 162.7, Ballard 155.95, Eastlake 90.4


All-around — 1, Carrie Dragland, Both, 37.1; 2, Dani Okerland, R, 36.95; 3, Johannah Juarez, Ball, 34.95. Bars — 1, Dragland, Both, 9.2; 2, Okerland, R, 9.0; 3, Juarez, Ball, 8.8. Beam — 1, Okerland, R, 9.65; 2, Juarez, Ball, 9.45; 3, Dragland, Both, 9.4. Floor — 1, Draglund, Both, 9.3; 2, Teryn Sykes, R, 8.9; 3 (tie), Okerland, R, 8.8 and Shelley Goodin, Both, 8.8. Vault — 1, Okerland, R, 9.5; 2, Draglund, Both, 9.2; 3, Tiffany Nicholas, Both, 8.7.