The three-day festival will be held in May on stages around Pioneer Square, and there will certainly be plenty to see.

Share story

Three days and more than 300 bands. Nothing we can’t handle, right, Seattle?

The Upstream Music Festival announced the second half of its extensive lineup, which includes the addition of main stage performers Dinosaur Jr. and Jay Park.

The full list is below.

The three-day festival, to be held May 11-13 on stages around Pioneer Square, aims to showcase upcoming artists from around the region.

Most Read Stories

Unlimited Digital Access. $1 for 4 weeks.

It is a collaboration between philanthropist and music geek Paul Allen, radio station KEXP and the Alliance for Pioneer Square. Its aim is to nurture emerging artists, while showcasing established acts.

This second half of the full festival lineup stays true to that goal, now including bands from Portland, OR., Boise, ID and Vancouver, BC.

The lineup was put together by lead curator Meli Darby and a team of “trusted music influencers,” including Seattle native and legendary producer Quincy Jones, Pearl Jam lead guitarist and Hockeytalkter Records founder Mike McCready and DJ Marco Collins, as well as several DJs from KEXP.

Dinosaur Jr. and Park join other mainstage acts like Flying Lotus, AlunaGeorge, Beat Connection and Deep Sea Diver, Shabazz Palaces and Snarky Puppy (one of Allen’s favorites).

By day, some 200 artists will gather at the CenturyLink Field Event Center with music professionals, technologists and creatives to talk about how to succeed in the industry. There will be interactive keynotes, breakout sessions, cross-industry discussions and mentoring workshops for local artists.

In the evening, the artists will perform in more than 25 spaces and venues throughout Pioneer Square and CenturyLink Field’s North Lot.

 

The full lineup:

 

AlunaGeorge

Beat Connection

Flying Lotus

Shabazz Palaces

Jay Park

Dave B

Mike McCready & Friends

The Maldives

Thunderpussy

Xavier Omär

Magic Sword

POLIÇA

Snarky Puppy

Deep Sea Diver

The Long Winters

The Thermals

Jeremy Enigk

Metz

Brent Amaker & the Rodeo

Brothers From Another

Iska Dhaaf

Gazebos

Helms Alee

Pezzner

Raz Simone

Sam Lachow

SANDRIDER

Masego

Massive Monkees

Ayron Jones & The Way

Chris Staples

Hibou

Kuinka

Laura Gibson

Polyrhythmics

The Flavr Blue

Jlin Saturday

Kristin Kontrol

Lemolo

Said The Whale

The Velvet Teen

Larry June

Quasi

Budo & Kris Orlowski

Grace Love

MASZER

Motopony

The Grizzled Mighty

Clinton Fearon and Boogie Brown Band

Desi Sub Culture

Grieves

Childbirth

Dude York

Porter Ray

Acid Tongue

DEEP CREEP

DoNormaal

Dust Moth

Kirt Debique

Mackned

Maiah Manser

Neu Yeuth

OK SWEETHEART

Ole Tinder

PARISALEXA

Romaro Franceswa

Sashay

SassyBlack

Shaprece

Smokey Brights

Tangerine

The Spider Ferns

Tiffany Wilson

Versing

WILD POWWERS

ZELLi

Astrocolor

Belle Game

Belt of Vapor

DJ Marvelous

DJ NativeSUN

DUBCHAMP ft. MISTA CHATMAN

Duke Evers

Eagle Nebula

Beats Fell

Erik Blood

Evening Bell

Fatal Lucciauno

Great Grandpa

Helvetia

ILLFIGHTYOU

J GRGRY

J’Von

JusMoni

Justin Hartinger

King Leez

Kore Ionz

Late Nights Early Mornings

Leava

Limanjaya

Lowman Palace

Malitia Malimob

Moon Dial

Myke Bogan

Positive Rising

Qreepz

Raven Matthews

Scarlet Parke

TeZATalks

The Soft Offs

Thick Business

Twin River

Two Story Zori

WIBG

Chocolate Chuck

GEMS

High Praise

Jared Mees

Jarv Dee

Spirit Award

Western Daughter

The White Tears & Pearl Dragon Is Dead

Louise Burns

Lost Boys

Big World Breaks

Cold Soda

U No Hu

Lean Rock

Kung Foo Grip

Charlie Hunter

Banda Magda

Maz

Bill Laurance

Astro King Phoenix

Bad Luck

Bardo:Basho

Ca$h Bandicoot

Chimurenga Renaissance

Constant Lovers

CUFF LYNX

Eldridge Gravy & The Court Supreme

En Canto

Freeway Park

Gail Pettis

Key Nyata

Nacho Picasso

Naomi Moon Siegel

Natasha Kmeto

NAVVI

Pink Parts

RAMZi

Ruler

Saint Claire

SaxG

Shawn Parker

Shelby Earl

SISTERS

Steal Shit Do Drugs

Taylar Elizza Beth

Tezeta Band

The Last Artful, Dodgr

Travis Thompson

Warm Gun

Wayne Horvitz’ Electric Circus

Year of Death

Youryoungbody

Animal Eyes

Baloogz

Boy Harsher

calico

Cameron

Celadon City

Chapel Sound (Wsuptiger, Tails, Shaunic)

Chase Miles

Chris King & The Gutterballs

Cotillion

Crockett King

Danny Newcomb & The Sugarmakers

DJ Nostalgia B

Quincy James

DJ Sosa

Real Love DJs (BlesOne & Emecks)

Dreamdecay

FTB (Nyles Davis + Mo $)

Night Shift Sound (HANSM JUSTIN, Canh Solo, Tony Snark)

Hanssen

Haunted Horses

IG88

Ings

IVVY

Jamie Blake

Jenn Champion

Karl Blau

Northern Natives (Kyo-Ken, Samurai Del, Sendai Mike)

LUNA GOD

Lydia Ramsey

Maryjane

Máscaras

Mike Edel

Naomi Wachira

Not Waving

Otieno Terry

Pye Corner Audio

Silent Servant

SLOUCHER

Summer Cannibals

Sundries

T.Wan

TELLERS

Terrance Brown

The Black Tones

The Drip

The Morning After

The Mountain Flowers

Van Eps

Wimps

X Suns

Yak Attack

Yeah Great Fine

Black Stax

Bryan John Appleby

CCL

GOODSTEPH

Koga Shabazz

Planes on Paper

Temple Canyon

West Hell

SEAN CEE

The Loveless Building

Suitcase

Emergency Volcano Evacuation Route

Bujemane

Electric NoNo

Eliot Lipp

Mu

Lushloss

:30

Acapulco Gold

Adam Nystrom

Aos

Ayo Dot & The Uppercuts

Biome

Birch Pereira & the Gin Joints

Boots to The Moon

Boyfriends

Brite Lines

COSMOS

Dream Journal

Gibraltar

Gifted Gab

Grynch

Guayaba

Gypsy Temple

James Apollo

Lonely Mountain Lovers

Memwav

R-Pal

Raica

Reverend Dollars

So Pitted

Star Anna

Tay Sean

Tea Cozies

The Cold 102’s

The Hasslers

The Hollers

The Warren G. Hardings

Will Jordan

Yu Su

Andrew Joslyn

Art d’Ecco

Bread & Butter

Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio

Dex Amora

DON’T

Eli Teplin

Fabulous Downey Brothers

Falon Sierra

Fauna Shade

Girl Teeth

Great Falls

He Whose Ox Is Gored

Heiress

Hobosexual

Industrial Revelation

Invisible Boy

Justin Kauflin

Killer Workout

Lisa Prank

Metal Chocolates

Michete

Orbitron

Tango Alpha Tango

The Good Wives

The Velveteins

Tomo Nakayama

Unite-One

Year of the Cobra

ZAHARA

Black Whales

CHARMS

Colorworks

Furniture Girls

Georgetown Orbits

Ramos

sWordsCool

The Hoot Hoots

Yada Yada Blues Band

Yirim Seck

Stas THEE Boss

Kimmortal

The Physics

VanJess

Jake Crocker

LoveCityLove Band

FKL

Ghoulavelii

Emma Lee Toyoda

Tilson XOXO

Kid Hops