Animal events

Woof walks in nature

SAT Bellevue Parks guided walk for all ages, leashed dogs welcome, 10 a.m. Saturday, Lake Hills Greenbelt, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free (425-452-7225).


Unlimited Digital Access. $1 for 4 weeks.

HeartChase Snohomish County

SAT Teams of two to five people complete challenges while collecting as many points as possible using a smartphone, for all ages; 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Providence Everett Tower, 1321 Colby Ave., Everett; $50 (206-632-6881 or

Chili dinner and singalong

SAT All you can eat chili dinner and “The Sound of Music” singalong, raffle, to benefit University Churches Emergency Fund to help local residents, 6 p.m. Saturday, University Congregational United Church of Christ, 4515 16th Ave. N.E., Seattle; $10, $25/family maximum (206-524-7885 or

Everett Philharmonic Spring Fling

SUN Performance featuring music by Duke Ellington, dinner, silent auction, to benefit the orchestra, 5:30 p.m. Sunday, Comcast Event Center, 2000 Hewitt Ave., Everett; $80, by reservation (206-270-9729 or

Raising Dough for Seattle Public Theater

MON Auction, dinner, show to support Seattle Public Theater, 5:30 p.m. Monday, Teatro ZinZanni, 222 Mercer St., Seattle; $60 (

Sexy Syrah

WED Syrah from 40 Northwest wineries, appetizers, chocolate; proceeds benefit FareStart, 6 p.m. Wednesday, Salty’s on Alki Beach Seafood Grill, 1936 Harbor Ave. S.W., Seattle; $45 (

UW Out of the Darkness Walk for Suicide Prevention

PLAN AHEAD Walk to honor loved ones, provide support for survivors of suicide loss, help with mental illness; 10 a.m. April 13, University of Washington, Seattle; free, minimum $100 fundraising goal suggested (

One Day 5K — One Day We Will Eradicate Malaria

PLAN AHEAD 5K walk/run, all proceeds provide insecticide mosquito nets to save lives in Kenya, 9 a.m. April 13, Shoreline Stadium, 18560 First Ave. N.E., Shoreline; $25-$30 (

Walk MS, Seattle

PLAN AHEAD Four-mile walk to support programs and research, 9 a.m., University of Washington, Seattle; suggested fundraising goal $250 (206-284-4254 or

Eat Run Hope

PLAN AHEAD 5K run/walk, Chef’s Tent food, beer, proceeds benefit Fetal Health Foundation, 11 a.m. April 14, Seward Park, Seattle; $95/eat and run, $80/eat only, $35/run only (


Spokespeople to UW Cherry Blossoms and Self-Service Bike Stations

SAT Six-mile, easy-pace ride for all ages and skill levels to learn about UW bike self-repair stations and future campus plans for cycling, 2 p.m. Saturday, Wallingford Playfield, 4219 Wallingford Ave. N., Seattle (206-547-9569 or

Day of Paris Roubaix

SUN Bicycle demos, self-guided ride on Queen Anne cobblestone streets, 9 a.m.; watch party for 111th Paris Roubaix bike race, 11 a.m. Sunday, Cascade Bicycle Studio, 180 N. Canal St., Seattle (


Birding Basics: 101

SAT How to be a backyard birder, walk through the park learning how to spot and ID birds, recommended age 10 and up, 8 a.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; $3-$5 (206-652-2444 or

Bird walk

SAT Walk to learn about birds in the park’s varied habitats, bring binoculars if you have them, 8 a.m. Saturday, Discovery Park, 3801 W. Government Way, Seattle; $3 preregister (206-386-4236 or

Family Bird Walk

SAT Kid-friendly presentation to learn basics of birding, outdoor bird scavenger hunt through the forest, binoculars available to borrow, for families with children ages 5 to 12, 1 p.m. Saturday, Seward Park Audubon Center, 5902 Lake Washington Boulevard S., Seattle; free (206-652-2444 or


Skandia dance

FRI Norwegian folk-dance lesson, 7:30 p.m.; dance to live music, 8:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $10, kids free (206-784-7470 or

Emerald City Contra Dance

FRI Beginner’s dance workshop, 7 p.m., dance, no partner necessary, all dances taught, don’t wear cologne, perfume or other scented products, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $5-$8 (206-440-9839 or

Seattle Balkan Dancers

FRI Balkan-dance lesson, 7:30 p.m., Balkan line-dance party, partners not required, 8:30 p.m. Friday, Russian Community Center, 704 19th Ave. E., Seattle; $12/lesson and dance, $5/dance only (

Viennese Ball

PLAN AHEAD Austria Club of Washington formal dinner and ballroom dancing, dance demonstrations, 6 p.m. April 13, Nile Shrine Center and Golf Course, Mountlake Terrace; $40-$80, reservation deadline April 5 (



SAT-APRIL 18 Entertainment, inflatable rides for ages 12 and younger, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday through April 18, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle; $7.50/all-day pass, $4.50/all-day toddler pass, or $1.50/ride; free rides on Thursdays (206-684-7200 or

Skagit Valley Tulip Festival

THRU APRIL 30 Tulip and daffodil fields in bloom in a 15-mile area bordered by Highway 20, the Skagit River and Swinomish Channel, bloom dates vary, events at several venues in Mount Vernon, Anacortes and surrounding area through April, Skagit Valley Tulip Festival Office, 311 W. Kincaid St., Mount Vernon (360-428-5959 or; tulip-show gardens, gift shop, buy cut flowers, •Roozengaarde, 15867 Beaver Marsh Road, Mount Vernon, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. daily, $4-$5/person admission, ages 10 and younger free (360-424-8531 or; and •Tulip Town 15002 Bradshaw Road, Mount Vernon, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily (later if weather permits), $5/admission, ages 10 and younger free (360-424-8152 or

World Rhythm Festival

PLAN AHEAD Drum and dance workshops from world cultures, performances, International Marketplace vendors, drum rental, noon-4:30 p.m. April 12, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. April 13; 11 a.m.-5 p.m. April 14, youth programs featured April 12; Seattle Center Armory, Seattle; free (206-902-0987 or

Food events

Downtown Issaquah Wine Walk

FRI Music, art events, wine tasting at several locations on Front Street, bring your own glass, all ages welcome, 5 p.m. Friday, Hailstone Feed store, 232 Front St., Issaquah; $20-$25 includes 10 tastes (

Cooper’s Alehouse IPA Fest

FRI-APRIL 26 Tastings, specials featuring IPAs through April 26, Cooper’s Alehouse, 8065 Lake City Way, Seattle (206-522-2923 or

Around the World in 60 Wines

SAT Wine tasting, cheese and bread, coffee and dessert, proceeds benefit scholarship and building-redevelopment fund, 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Lakewood Seward Park Community Club, 4916 S. Angeline St., Seattle; $25 (

Swedish Pancake Breakfast

SUN Pancakes, ham, beverages, music and folk dancing, 8 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Sunday, Swedish Cultural Center, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle; $5-$9, ages 4 and younger free (206-283-1090 or

Dining at Downton Abbey

WED Food historian explains the manners, menu and accouterments of a formal dinner as would have been served at Downton Abbey in the early 1900s, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Maple Valley Library, 21844 S.E. 248th St., Maple Valley; free (425-885-1861 or


Garden Lovers’ Book Sale

FRI-SAT Wine and cheese preview party and book sale, 5-8 p.m. Friday, $20 by reservation; sale 9 a.m.-3 p.m. April 6, free admission, Center for Urban Horticulture, 3501 N.E. 41st St., Seattle (

Seattle Audubon Spring Plant Sale

SAT Plant sale by seven nurseries, including many native plants; a portion of sales benefits Seattle Audubon, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Audubon Nature Shop, 8050 35th Ave. N.E., Seattle (206-523-4483 or

Favorite NW Native Plants

SAT How to add color and texture to your garden using Northwest natives, 11 a.m. Saturday, Bellevue Nursery, 842 104th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; free (425-454-5531 or

Perfect Perennial Pairings

SAT Tom Fischer, author of “Perennial Companions,” on which plants look good together, 11 a.m. Saturday, Molbak’s, 13625 N.E. 175th St., Woodinville; free (425-483-5000 or

Northwest Orchid Society Show and Sale

SAT-SUN Displays by orchid societies and vendors, information, repotting, thousands of orchids from five vendors, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday; seminar 10 a.m. Saturday, Sky Nursery, 18528 Aurora Ave. N., Shoreline (

Bloedel Reserve Premier Plant Sale

SAT-SUN Plants grown at Bloedel Reserve and from 13 Northwest growers, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sunday, The Bloedel Reserve, 7571 Dolphin Drive N.E., Bainbridge Island; free garden admission (206-842-7631 or

Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden

ONGOING Rhododendron garden in bloom, conservatory, plant nursery, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays-Sundays, Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden, 2525 S. 336th St., Federal Way; $5-$8, ages 11 and younger and military personnel free (253-838-4646 or


Disney Fanniversary celebration

FRI Program on animated classics, live-action features, TV shows, characters, theme parks and attractions, 7 p.m. Friday, Seattle Central Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Seattle; $35 (

Vogue Knitting Live

FRI-SUN Knitting event focusing on fashion, fiber and education, hand-knitting classes, marketplace, knit-couture fashion shows, special events, 7 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday, 7 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, 7 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Sunday, Meydenbauer Center and Hyatt Regency Hotel, Bellevue; $20-$699 (

Northwest Rodarama Rod and Custom Car Show

FRI-SUN Hundreds of customs, hot rods, roadsters, motorcycles, Ford Gran Torino from “Starsky and Hutch,” KITT from “Knight Rider,” original General Lee from “The Dukes of Hazard,” life-size replica of Mater from the movie “Cars,” information and demonstrations by custom-car professionals, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m.-11 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Puyallup Fair and Events Center, 110 Ninth Ave. S.W., Puyallup; $13-$16, ages 12 and younger free with paying adult (

Seattle Bot Battles

SUN Western Allied Robotics robot-enthusiasts competition with combat robots, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle (206-684-7200 or

Museum events

Coast Salish Art in the 21st Century

FRI Panel of artists discuss challenges of transporting the vision of their ancestors into the modern world, 7 p.m. Friday, Kane Hall, University of Washington, Seattle; free, preregistration recommended (206-543-5590 or

Spring Open House at The Henry

FRI New exhibits including “Laffoley: Premonitions of the Bauharoque,” music, beer, cupcakes, activities, 7-10 p.m. Friday, Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle; $10-$15 (206-543-2280 or

Railroad Lecture Series

FRI Open house, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Friday, White River Valley Museum, 918 H St. S.E., Auburn; Northern Pacific Railway Historical Association slideshow and lectures, 7:30 p.m. Auburn Senior Activity Center, Auburn; $4-$5 (253-288-7433 or

Paws-on Science: Husky Weekend

FRI-SUN Activity stations with University of Washington scientists and interactive activities for all ages, workshops, science demonstrations, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Pacific Science Center, 200 Second Ave. N, Seattle; $9-$16 (206-443-2001 or

Coast Salish Art and Artists Day

SAT Display and demonstrations of Coast Salish artists including weaving, sculpture and printmaking, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10 (206-543-5590 or

Cellar to Attic Tours at the Meeker Mansion

SUN Tour all four floors of the historic, Victorian mansion, proceeds benefit continuing restoration, 1-4 p.m. Sunday, Meeker Mansion, 312 Spring St., Puyallup; $3-$6, no discounts (253-848-1770 or

Rembrandt, Van Dyck, Gainsborough: The Treasures of Kenwood House, London

ONGOING Old Master paintings, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesdays-Wednesdays, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays through May 19, Seattle Art Museum, 1300 First Ave., Seattle; $12-$20, ages 12 and younger free (206-654-3100 or

“The Art of Video Games”

ONGOING Smithsonian American Art Museum exhibit explores the 40-year history of video games as an artistic medium, with a focus on graphics, creative storytelling and player interactivity, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. daily through May 12, EMP Museum, 325 Fifth Ave. N., Seattle; $12-$20 (206-770-2700 or

Park events

Schmitz Park Getting Dark — Owling Under Seattle’s Oldest Trees

SAT Look for owls, learn about nature, all ages welcome, 7 p.m. Saturday, Schmitz Park, Southwest Admiral Way and Southwest Stevens Street, Seattle; $10-$15 (206-932-7225 or

Urban Composting Event

SAT Exhibits by local agencies and companies to learn to be an urban composter, 1 p.m. Saturday, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; free (425-452-2565).

Salamanders and Slugs, Spring Butterflies and Birds of Camp Long

SUN See and learn about salamanders, slugs, butterflies now flying, birds now migrating, 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Camp Long, 5200 35th Ave. S.W., Seattle; $10-$15 (206-932-7225 or

Kubota Garden Art Walk

SUN Feet First walking-advocacy group hosts tour of Japanese garden for all ages, 2 p.m. Sunday, Kubota Garden Park, 9600 Renton Ave. S., Seattle (

Botanical Exotica at Volunteer Park Conservatory

APRIL 11 Opening gala for exhibition of glass works inspired by plants at the Conservatory, 5-8 p.m. April 11, Volunteer Park Conservatory, Seattle; $12 (206-388-4112 or


Breath of Aire

FRI Performance to benefit Terrific Tuesday Meals community program, 7 p.m. Friday, St. Stephen the Martyr Catholic Church and Parish Hall, 13055 S.E. 192nd St., Renton; free, donation suggested (

SMC/SWC Free Children’s Concert

SAT Seattle Men’s Chorus, Seattle Women’s Chorus, Village Theatre’s KidStage and Book-It Repertory Theater music, theatrical pieces and workshops for toddlers to teenagers, 2 p.m. Saturday, McCaw Hall, 321 Mercer St., Seattle; free, by reservation (206-388-1400 or

Magic Tree House Passport to Adventure Tour

SAT Twenty-minute performance from the kids’ history adventure-book series, meet the actors and get one book from the series stamped, 10 a.m. Saturday, Barnes & Noble, 19401 Alderwood Mall Parkway, Lynnwood (425-771-2220); 2 p.m. Saturday, University Book Store, 4326 University Way N.E., Seattle; free (206-634-3400).

Outreach Benefit Concert

SAT Seattle Symphony’s Xiao-po Fei and Andrew Young with accompanists perform works by Beethoven, Chopin, Dvorak to benefit local community services, 7 p.m. Saturday, Phinney Ridge Lutheran Church, 7500 Greenwood Ave. N., Seattle; donation requested (206-499-8535 or

Flute Festival

SUN Seattle Flute Society competition, vendors, performances, 11 a.m. Sunday, Town Hall, 1119 Eighth Ave., Seattle; $5-$25 (206-795-1177 or


Buccaneer 5K and 1 Mile Run and Walk

SUN Challenging 5K and 1 mile race on trails, proceeds benefit 2013 safe Graduation Night celebration party, 9 a.m. Sunday, Kingston High School, 26201 Siyaya Ave. N.E., Kingston; $10-$15 (


Pickering Barn Vintage & Antique Show

FRI-SAT Vintage, antiques and collectibles, jewelry, furniture, yard décor, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, Pickering Barn, 1730 10th Ave. N.W., Issaquah (425-413-1004 or

BevMo Grand Opening In Ballard

FRI-SUN Specialty-beverage opening, ribbon cutting, 9 a.m. Friday; in-store events and demonstrations including wine and beer tastings, Friday-Sunday, BevMo Ballard, 849 N.W. 46th St., Seattle; free (206-673-3150 or

Brides for a Cause Charity Wedding Dress Sale

FRI-SUN Hundreds of discounted wedding gowns, $150 and up, benefits Wish Upon A Wedding nonprofit that provides weddings and vow renewals to couples facing terminal illness; VIP sneak peak, 6-9 p.m. Friday, $15/bride and 1 guest; general admission 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, free admission, Alexis Hotel, 1007 First Ave., Seattle (

Vintage Sale

FRI-SUN Quality antiques, collectibles, home décor, proceeds benefit Bellevue Botanical Garden Society capital campaign, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Friday-Sunday, Bellevue Botanical Garden, 12001 Main St., Bellevue (425-452-4216 or

Just Between Friends Kids and Maternity Consignment Sales Event

FRI-SUN Sale of gently used children’s and maternity clothing, toys, baby equipment, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Sunday, Evergreen State Fairgrounds, 14405 179th Ave. S.E., Monroe; $2/Friday, free admission Saturday-Sunday (

Saturday Marche Flea Market

SAT Antiques, vintage items. 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Pacific Galleries, 241 S. Lander St., Seattle (206-292-3999 or

Antiques & Great Finds Sale

SAT-SUN Antiques, treasures, Swedish food, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Swedish Cultural Center, 1920 Dexter Ave. N., Seattle; $3 donation suggested (206-283-1090 or

Spring Book Sale

SAT-SUN Friends of The Seattle Public Library sale of thousands of books, CDs, DVDs, hardback books $2, paperback and children’s books $1, section of “better books” priced individually, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, North Seattle Community College, 9600 College Way N., Seattle (206-682-7567 or


SAT-SUN Trunk show of fabrics for quilting, fashion, home décor to benefit La Conner Quilt & Textile Museum, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, La Conner Civic Garden Club, 622 S. Second St., La Conner (360-466-4288 or

Special interest

Summer Camp Fair

SAT Representatives and information on a variety of summer camps for kids, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Crossroads Bellevue, 15600 N.E. Eighth St., Bellevue (

Ravishing Women Show

SUN Beauty pageant, performances, speakers, exhibits to encourage, motivate and inspire women, sponsored by API Chaya nonprofit organization working to prevent sexual and domestic violence, exploitation and human trafficking, 11:30 a.m. Sunday, Sammamish High School, 100 140th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; $5 (

Reign of Style Hair Show & Competition

SUN Barbers, stylists, and cosmetology-schools competitions, vendors, classes, Sunday, Seattle Center Exhibition Hall, 299 Mercer St., Seattle; $15-$45 (206-723-3432 or

Yom Hashoah: Holocaust Remembrance Day

SUN The Washington State Holocaust Education Resource Center memorial service for Holocaust victims and their families, 10:30 a.m. Sunday, Stroum Jewish Community Center, Mercer Island; public lecture, a liberator and a survivor of Buchenwald share their stories, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Kane Hall, University of Washington, Seattle; free (206-774-2201 or

Remembering History: The Sammamish Slough Boat Races

SUN Presentations by local boat-racing historians on Slough boat racing in the Sammamish River from 1933 through 1976, with Slough Boat Race drivers, classic-boat show, origami boat workshop, noon-4 p.m. Sunday, Kenmore City Hall, 6700 N.E. 181st St., Kenmore (

Travel events

Solo Travelers

SAT Informal gathering to learn from other’s travel experiences, 9 a.m. Saturday, Wide World Books & Maps, 4411 Wallingford Ave. N., Seattle; free (206-634-3453 or

European Travel Festival

SAT Rick Steves’ Europe travel classes, European travel skills, Paris, packing light and right, Italy, Spain and Portugal; Greece; Germany, Austria and Switzerland; Croatia and Slovenia; Provence and the French Riviera; Ireland, 9 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, Edmonds Theatre and Edmonds Center for the Arts, Edmonds; free, preregistration required (425-771-8303 or

Travel seminars

SAT Cultures of India, 10 a.m., cruising the ports of southern France, 1 p.m. Saturday, Savvy Traveler, 112 Fifth Ave. S., Edmonds; free, reservations required (425-744-6076 or


NEST Information Session

SAT Learn about volunteering with nonprofit organization that helps people to live in their homes as they age, 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Northeast Library, 6801 35th Ave. N.E., Seattle (206-525-6378 or

SCA Earth Day 2013

PLAN AHEAD Student Conservation Association (SCA), UW Botanic Gardens and Seattle Parks and Recreation Earth Day volunteer projects to remove invasive plants and other projects to improve the Arboretum, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. April 13, Washington Park Arboretum, Seattle; preregister (206-324-4649 or


Bellevue Southern Views Walk

SAT Interlaken Trailblazers club guided 10K (6.2 mile) walk with groups of various walking speeds to explore Mercer Slough Nature Park, Enatai Park and Bellevue neighborhoods, 9 a.m. Saturday, South Bellevue Park and Ride, 2700 Bellevue Way S.E., Bellevue; free (


21 Acres: Joy of Chickens

SAT Basic coop design, breed selection, raising chicks, 10 a.m. Saturday, 21 Acres Farm, 13701 N.E. 171st St., Woodinville; $25-$29 (425-481-1500 or

DIY History Workshop: Oral History

SAT For documenting family history or creating a memoir, film or podcast, two-part workshop to use oral history for gathering material, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, MOHAI at Lake Union Park, Seattle; $30-$40 (206-324-1126 or

Steampunk University

SAT Learn what Victorian retro-futurism literary genre and subculture Steampunk with vendors and classes, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, All Pilgrims Christian Church, 500 Broadway E., Seattle; free (

Salvaged Garden Gates Workshop

SUN How to build and install a salvaged gate and other creative landscaping ideas, 11 a.m. Sunday, Second Use Building Materials, 3223 Sixth Ave. S., Seattle; free, reservations required (206-763-6929, ext. 110 or