A detailed, categorized calendar of events all over Seattle and Western Washington, Aug. 7-13, 2015.

Share story

Animal events

Evergreen Classic

FRI-SUN Horse jumping, 8 a.m. Friday-Sunday, Evergreen State Fairgrounds, 14405 179th Ave. S.E., Monroe (evergreenclassic.com).

Catapalooza

SAT-SUN Kids’ crafts, photo contest, cat behavior experts, workshops, demos, games, no fee adoptions for the first 25 kittens each day, reduced kitten adoption fees, no adoption fee for any cat age one year and older, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Seattle Humane Society, 13212 S.E. Eastgate Way, Bellevue (425-641-0080 or seattlehumane.org/explore/events/catapalooza).

Bat Walk

PLAN AHEAD Learn about local bats, walk to see bats, for ages 5 and older, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 14, Lewis Creek Park and Visitor Center, Bellevue; $2-$3, preregistration required (425-452-6885 or myparksandrecreation.com).

Benefits

Gumshoe 5K Walk

FRI-SUN Walk 3.1 mile route to solve clues anytime for prize drawing, proceeds benefit Greenwood Senior Center, Elementary School PTA and Food Bank, Friday-Sunday, Phinney Neighborhood Center, 6532 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle; $15-$20 (dothegumshoe.org).

Boiling Point

Most Read Stories

Unlimited Digital Access. $1 for 4 weeks.

SAT Seafood boil on the beach, music, wine, beer, silent auction, proceeds benefit Discover Burien community activities, 7 p.m. Saturday, Seahurst Park, Southwest 136th Street and 13th Avenue Southwest, Burien; $75 (206-433-2882 or discoverburien.org).

Tom Douglas Lawn Party & Croquet Tournament

SUN Dahlia Lounge’s Lawn Party and croquet tournament with Dahlia Lounge food, cocktail and beer garden, music, fundraiser for Food Lifeline local hunger relief organization, 2 p.m. Sunday, South Lake Union Discovery Center, 101 Westlake Ave. N., Seattle; $20/spectators (dahliacroquet.com).

Summer Nights at Swansons

AUG. 13 Food demos using veggies and fruits for healthy meals, cocktails, appetizer buffet, raffle, to benefit Whole Kids Foundation, 6 p.m. Aug. 13, Swansons Nursery, 9701 15th Ave. N.W., Seattle; $10-$12 (206-782-2543 or swansonsnursery.com).

Sunset Supper

PLAN AHEAD Food and beverage samples, chat with chefs, dance; proceeds benefit Pike Place Market Foundation charities, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 14, Pike Place Market, Seattle; $150-$250 (206-774-5254 or pikeplacemarketfoundation.org).

Biking

Bicycle Sunday

SUN Scenic boulevard for cyclists and walkers closed to vehicle traffic, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Lake Washington Boulevard from Mount Baker Beach to Seward Park, Seattle; Cascade Bicycle Club professionally fitted $15 bicycle helmets available 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Seward Park, Seattle (seattle.gov/parks/bicyclesunday).

Bike for Pie

SUN Eight or 32 mile ride followed by music and pie, check in 8:30-10:30 a.m. Sunday, Waterfront Park, Bainbridge, 370 Brien Drive S.E., Bainbridge Island; $5-$28 (bikeforpie.org).

Dance

Skandia folk dance

FRI Scandinavian dance class, 7:30 p.m., dance to live music, 8:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $15 kids free (425-954-5262 or skandia-folkdance.org).

Sno-King International Folk Dance Club

SAT Folk dancing, dance lesson, 7 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Valley Grange, 20526 52nd Ave. W., Lynnwood; $7 (206-524-7360 or sno-king.org).

Dancing til Dusk

TUES-AUG. 13 Outdoor dance floor, first hour beginning dance lesson, no experience or partner required; Solomon Douglas Swingtet, 6-9:30 p.m. Tuesday, Westlake Park, 401 Pine St., Seattle; Swamp Soul with DJ Sean “Gatorboy” Donovan Zydeco and Cajun, 6-9:30 p.m. Aug. 13, Freeway Park, 700 Seneca St., Seattle; free, rain cancels (206-264-5646 or danceforjoy.biz/dancingtildusk2015.html).

Beginning Ballroom Dance: Salsa

AUG. 13 King County Library hosts cardio workout dance lesson, no partner needed, 7 p.m. Aug. 13, Peter Kirk Community Center, 352 Kirkland Ave., Kirkland; free (kcls.org/mindmatters).

Fairs/Festivals

SalmonFest/Lake City Pioneer Days Parade

FRI-SUN Salmon bake, noon-7 p.m. Friday-Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday, Lake City Community Center, 12531 28th Ave. N.E., Seattle; vintage car show, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; Lake City Pioneer Days Parade, 7 p.m. Saturday, Lake City Way; street fair vendors, music, beer garden, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Lake City Way, Seattle (salmonfestseattle.com).

Festival at Mount Si

FRI-SUN Arts, crafts and food vendors, beer garden, jazz, blues, rock and country performances on two stages, kids Fun Zone, fireworks show, chili cook-off, 5-10 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday; parade, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Si View Park, 400 S.E. Orchard Dr., North Bend (festivalatmtsi.org).

Pierce County Fair

FRI-SUN Entertainment, animal displays, carnival, vendors, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Friday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Pierce County Fairgrounds, 21606 Meridian Ave. E., Graham; $5; Military Day Sunday, military in uniform or with ID free (piercecountyfair.com).

Anacortes Arts Festival

FRI-SUN Arts by 280 vendors, music stages, art exhibition, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Friday, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, Anacortes (anacortesartsfestival.com).

PhinneyWood Summer Streets

SAT Greenwood/Phinney Avenue closed for activities for all ages, performances, soccer tournaments, sidewalk sales, two music stages, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, Phinney/Greenwood Avevue North from North 70th Street to North 37th Street, Seattle (206-783-2244 or phinneycenter.org/summerstreets).

Iranian Festival

SAT Classic Persian culture, music and dance performances, Rumi poetry, documentary film, marketplace with books, jewelry, artwork and food, workshops on Persian calligraphy and language for all age, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday, Seattle Center Armory, Seattle (206-684-7200 or seattlecenter.com).

Taste of Hood Canal

SAT Custom and classic car show, beer garden, music, food vendors, arts and crafts vendors, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, Belfair (tasteofhoodcanal.com).

Whidbey Island Highland Games

SAT Highland piping, drumming, dancing, traditional Scottish athletic games, Clan Tents, Scottish and Celtic vendors, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, Greenbank Farm, 765 E. Wonn Road, Greenbank, Island County; $7-$10 (wihg.org).

Washington Midsummer Renaissance Faire

SAT-SUN Armored knights on horseback battle, music, vendors, archery, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturday-Sunday and Aug. 15-16, jousts at noon, 2 and 5 p.m., Kelly Farms, 20021 Old Sumner Buckley Highway, Bonney Lake; $12-$18/day (washingtonfaire.com).

Skagit County Fair

WED-AUG. 15 Local music, carnival, farm animals, Kids’ Zone, food vendors, car shows, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Wednesday-Aug. 15, Skagit County Fairgrounds, 1410 Virginia St., Mount Vernon; $6-$8 (skagitcounty.net/Departments/Fair/main.htm).

Hempfest Protestival

PLAN AHEAD Cannabis policy reform event, six stages of music and speakers; hundreds of arts, crafts, food, and political vendors, noon-8 p.m. Aug. 14, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Aug. 15-16, Myrtle Edwards Park, Centennial Park, Olympic Sculpture Park, Seattle; $10 donation requested (hempfest.org).

Seattle Tattoo Expo

PLAN AHEAD Tattoo artists, music, food and drink vendors, contests, get a tattoo, 2-10 p.m. Aug. 14, noon-10 p.m. Aug. 15, noon-8 p.m. Aug. 16, Fisher Pavilion, Seattle Center, Seattle; $20/day (seattletattooexpo.com).

A Taste of Edmonds

PLAN AHEAD Food vendors, four stages of entertainment, arts and crafts vendors, beer and wine gardens with dancing, 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Aug. 14-15, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 16, Edmonds Civic Center Playfield, 230 Sixth Ave. N., Edmonds; $4 (425-776-6711 or atasteofedmonds.com).

Auburn Days

PLAN AHEAD Entertainment, music, dancing, 7-10 p.m. Aug. 14; grand parade, noon Aug. 15, Main Street; entertainment, food vendors, model boat exhibit, art exhibit, literary event with local authors and book sale, kids’ activities, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 15-16; Classic Car, Truck and Cycle Show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Aug. 16, Main Street, Auburn (auburndays.com).

Snoqualmie Railroad Days

PLAN AHEAD Celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Snoqualmie Depot with steam train rides, entertainment, entertainment stages, wine garden, Arts in the Park, beer garden, vendors, 5-9 p.m. Aug. 14, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Aug. 15, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 16; grand parade, 11 a.m. Aug. 15; Legends Classic Car Show, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 16, downtown Snoqualmie (425-888-3030 or railroaddays.com).

Chief Seattle Days

PLAN AHEAD Chief Seattle Days Royalty Pageant, Aug. 14; parade, community members and organizations encouraged to join, no registration, 10 a.m. Aug. 15; Pow Wow performances, War Canoe races, vendors, salmon dinner available, Aug. 15-16; 5K run, 10 a.m. Aug. 16, $15-$18; Suquamish (suquamish.org/ChiefSeattleDays.aspx).

Central Area Community Festival

PLAN AHEAD Food vendors, activities, craft vendors, music performances, community resources, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 15, Garfield Community Center and Playfield, 2323 E. Cherry St., Seattle (cacf.com).

Woodinville Festival and Street Fair

PLAN AHEAD Parade, 11 a.m., 175th Street; Basset Bash, 1-4 p.m. Woodin Creek Park; festival and street fair music, wine and beer garden, food vendors, arts and crafts, farmers market, family activities, noon-5 p.m. Aug. 15, Wilmot Gateway Park, 1730 N.E. 131st Ave., Woodinville (celebratewoodinville.com/2015-home/2015-woodinville-festival).

Kent Celebrates City History

PLAN AHEAD Mill Creek neighborhood historic home and garden walking tour, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 15; Nealy-Soames Historic Homestead Open House, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Aug. 15; downtown walking tours, 10 a.m. and 12:30 p.m. Aug. 15; historic cemeteries bus tour, 1:30 p.m. Aug. 16, preregister, Kent (kentwa.gov/experiencehistoricalkent).

Food events

Swinging Summer Luau

SAT Fundraiser for Mountlake Terrace Community Senior Center with food, drinks, hula dancers, 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Mountlake Terrace Senior Center, 23000 Lake View Drive, Mountlake Terrace; $20 (425-672-2407 or mltseniorcenter.net).

Brew Five Three: Tacoma Beer & Blues Festival

SAT Beer by 30 Washington State brewers, food trucks, music, 1-8 p.m. Saturday, Broadway between Ninth and 11 Streets, Tacoma; $10-$30 (253-591-5894 or broadwaycenter.org/events).

Kitsap Wine Festlval

SAT Wine samples, retail wine shop, food, beer tasting, 2 p.m. Saturday, Harborside Fountain Park, 100 Washington Ave., Bremerton; $45-$65 (kitsapwinefestival.com).

Summer Cider Day

SAT Try 60 ciders from Northwest companies, bluegrass music, food vendor, noon-5 p.m. Saturday, Northwest Maritime Center, 431 Water St., Port Townsend; $25-$30 (nwcider.com).

Theo Chocolate S’mores Day

MON-TUE For National S’mores Day, grilled s’mores, $1 from each purchase supports Food Lifeline, noon-5 p.m. Monday-Tuesday, Theo Chocolate, 3400 Phinney Ave. N., Seattle (206-632-5100 or theochocolate.com).

Salmon dinner

TUE Dinner, Norwegian music, 6 p.m. Tuesday, Leif Erikson Lodge, 2245 N.W. 57th St., Seattle; $10-$25 (brownpapertickets.com/event/1888139).

Bellevue Food Truck Round-Up

AUG. 13 Food form 12 local food trucks, entertainment, 3:30-8:30 p.m. Aug. 13, Ashwood Park, 10820 N.E. 10th St., Bellevue (425-452-4278 or bellevue.com/chow-downtown.php).

Amateur beer and wine making contest

AUG. 13 Washington State Fair Agriculture and Horticulture Dept. beer and wine making contest entry deadline Aug. 13 for entries to be judged Aug. 23 (thefair.com/participate/exhibit-entries).

Mighty-O Ballard Grand Opening

PLAN AHEAD Free organic doughnut for everyone, people dressed as their favorite superhero entered in drawing to win a doughnut a day for a year, 6 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 14, 7 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 15-16, Mighty-O Donut Cafe, 1555 N.W. Market St., Seattle (mightyo.com).

Gardening

Fuchsia Show and Plant Sale

SAT Sno-King Fuschsia Society show, plant sale, information, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, Country Village, 23716 Bothell-Everett Highway, Bothell (425-483-2250 or snokingfuchsiasociety.yolasite.com).

Fairy Garden Workshop

SUN Kids of all ages learn how to make your own Fairy Garden, 1 p.m. Sunday, Swansons Nursery, 9701 15th Ave. N.W., Seattle; $25 includes bowl, soil, plants (206-782-2543 or swansonsnursery.com).

Hobbies

Dragonflight Gaming Convention

FRI-SUN Tabletop gaming convention for all ages, board games, role paying games, card games, kids’ games, miniatures, 12:30-9 p.m. Friday, 8 a.m.-9 p.m. Saturday, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. Sunday, Bellevue Hilton, 300 112th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; $30-$55 (dragonflight.org).

Museum events

Summer Nights on the Strato Deck

FRI Happy hour on the airfield with music, trivia games, food and beverages available, 4-8 p.m. Friday, Future of Flight Aviation Center, 8415 Paine Field Boulevard, Mukilteo; $3 ages 5 and younger free; preregister (futureofflight.org/summer-nights).

Pacific Bonsai Museum

FRI-SUN Contemporary and traditional bonsai from around the world, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays through Sundays, tours 1 p.m. Sundays, until 7 p.m. third Thursdays, through Sept.; bonsai techniques, design concepts and care tips, 1 p.m. Saturday, Pacific Bonsai Museum, 2515 S 336th St., Federal Way; free (253-353-7345 or pacificbonsaimuseum.org).

Celebrate Mill Creek Historic District Designation

SAT Ribbon cutting and celebration on the corner of East Temperance Street and Jason Avenue North, followed by reception at Greater Kent Historical Museum, 1 p.m. Saturday, Kent Historical Museum, 855 E. Smith St., Kent; free (253-854-4330 or gkhs.org).

“In The Spirit” Contemporary Native Arts Market and Festival

SAT Native American culture through storytelling, dance, song and music, tribal blessing, Gallery Talks with artists talking about their work displayed in the “In the Spirit” contemporary Native Arts exhibit, carving demonstrations, noon-7 p.m. Saturday, Washington State History Museum, 1911 Pacific Ave., Tacoma; free museum admission (inthespiritarts.org).

Brigade Encampment

SAT-SUN Recreating the 1855 visit of a group of fur traders to the fort with period displays and activities, puppet shows, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Fort Nisqually Living History Museum, 5400 N. Pearl St., Tacoma; $5-$9 ages 4 and younger free (253-591-5339 or fortnisqually.org).

Burke Museum Days of Summer

ONGOING Family activities includes games and crafts, themes Best Friends, Friday; T-Rex, Saturday-Aug. 14; 10 a.m. 5 p.m. daily, Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture, University of Washington, Seattle; $7.50-$10 (206-543-5590 or burkemuseum.org).

BubbleFest: A Summer Science Celebration

PLAN AHEAD Bubble Bonanza in the outdoor courtyard, contests, craft activities, kayak rides in the pools, Physics of Bubbles Live Science Show, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 14-16, Pacific Science Center, Seattle; $11.75-$19.75, ages 2 and younger free (206-443-2001 or pacificsciencecenter.org).

Neely Mansion Doll Tea

PLAN AHEAD Tea time and tour of a Victorian farmhouse. Sessions at 12:30 or 2 p.m. Aug. 16, Neely Mansion, 12303 Auburn-Black Diamond Road, Auburn; $10-$15, reservations required (253-850-2777 or neelymansion.org).

Paddle sports

Paddle Kitsap

PLAN AHEAD Ride the incoming tide from Port Orchard to Silverdale through Port Washington narrows in a kayak, canoe, rowing, or other human powered craft, fully supported, for all levels of paddler, 1 p.m. Aug. 15, Port Orchard; $15-$20, kayak rental available (paddlekitsap.com/default.htm).

Park events

Bell Street Park Family Fun Days

SAT Imagination Playground foam shapes and games, kid-friendly entertainment, 10:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Saturday, Bell Street Park, Bell Street between First and Second Avenues, Seattle (seattle.gov/parks).

Enchantment Experiential Play

SAT Play and zip camp at high ropes challenge course, for ages 14 and older, 9:45 a.m.-1:15 a.m. or 1:45-5:15 p.m. Saturday and Aug. 22, Camp Long, 5200 35th Ave. S.W., Seattle; $30, preregister (206-684-7434).

Outdoor yoga

SAT Cultivate greater awareness, balance, strength and flexibility, classes for all-levels led by University Family YMCA yoga instructor, bring mat or towel; rain cancels, 10:30 a.m. Saturday, Cowen Park, 5849 15th Ave. N.E., Seattle; free (206-524-1400).

Summer at SAM, Olympic Sculpture Park

SAT Yoga, 10:30 a.m.; tour, 1 p.m.; Zumba, 2 p.m., art activities, 11 a.m. 1 p.m. Saturday; art activities, entertainment, food trucks, 6-8 p.m. Thursdays;, Olympic Sculpture Park, Broad Street and Elliott Avenue, Seattle; free (seattleartmuseum.org).

Lake Hills Greenbelt Ranger Walk

SAT Weekly, all-ages tour of the greenbelt to learn about its history, community gardens and wildlife, 2 p.m. Saturday, Lake Hills Greenbelt, 15416 S.E. 16th St., Bellevue; free, no registration (425-452-7225).

Mercer Slough Nature Walk

SAT Weekly, all-ages guided tour to learn about park flora, fauna and history, 2 p.m. Saturday, Mercer Slough Nature Park, 2102 Bellevue Way S.E., Bellevue; free, no registration (425-452-2565).

Tai-Chi in the Park

SAT Tai-Chi class for adults, 1 p.m. Saturday, Ashwood Park, 10820 N.E. 10th St., Bellevue; free (425-450-1765 or evanced.kcls.org/evanced/lib_testnohead/eventsignup.asp?ID=325578&ret=eventcalendar.asp).

Botany Walk, Bridle Trails State Park

SAT Washington Native Plant Society walk to learn to identify plants and discuss problems that urban forests face with invasive species, 9 a.m. Saturday, Bridle Trails State Park, Northeast 53rd Street and 116th Avenue Northeast, Kirkland; free, preregister (425-827-6595 or bridletrails.org).

National Lighthouse Day

SAT Music, kids’ activities, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., interpretive beach walks, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday, Fort Casey State Park, three miles south of Coupeville, Whidbey Island; free, Discover Pass required for parking (360-678-1186 or parks.wa.gov).

Arboretum Walk

SUN Learn about native plants in the arboretum and how they were used by native Salish tribes, 1 p.m. Sunday, Graham Visitors Center, 2300 Arboretum Drive E., Washington Park Arboretum, Seattle; free (206-543-8800 or uwbotanicgardens.org).

Invasion of the Turtles

SUN Program on turtles in Mercer Slough, 2 p.m. Sunday, Mercer Slough Environmental Education Center, 1625 118th Ave. S.E., Bellevue; free (425-452-2565 or bellevuewa.gov/mseec.htm).

Summer Fitness, Seattle Center

TUE-WED Zumba class, 6-7 p.m. Tuesdays, Fisher Pavilion Rooftop; gentle yoga, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Wednesdays, Exhibition Hall Lawn, Seattle Center, Seattle; free (206-684-7200 or seattlecenter.com/fitness).

Seattle Parks kids’ programs

ONGOING Drop-in recreational activities for ages 5 to 14, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, free lunch available noon-1 p.m.; Othello Playground, 4351 S. Othello St.; Maplewood Playfield, 4801 Corson Ave. S.; Judkins Playground, 2150 S. Norman St.; Pratt Park, 1800 S. Main St.; Lakeridge Playground, 10145 Rainier Ave. S.; Little Brook Park, 14043 32nd Ave. N.E.; Highland Park, 1100 S.W. Cloverdale St.; Georgetown Park, 750 S. Homer St.; North Acres Park, 12718 First N.E., Seattle; free (206-615-0303 or parkways.seattle.gov).

Jetty Island

ONGOING Reserve a spot on ferry to two-mile island with beach and nature trails; sand paths not suitable for strollers or other wheeled devices; special programs on some dates; 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays, 10 a.m. 9 p.m. Fridays-Saturdays, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Sundays, Jetty Landing & Boat Launch, 10th Street and West Marine View Drive, Everett; ferry free, suggested donation $2/adult, $1/child; parking $3 (425-257-8304 or /everettwa.gov/Facilities/Facility/Details/Jetty-Island-82).

Performances

Music In The Park, SeaTac

FRI Music In The Park concert series, Triple Treat Band R&B dance music, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Angle Lake Park, 19408 International Blvd., SeaTac; free (206-973-4680 or ci.seatac.wa.us/music2015).

Music at Third Place Commons

FRI-SAT Jacob Zimmerman Quartet jazz, 7:30 p.m. Friday; Microsoft Jumpin’ Jive Orchestra swing, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Third Place Commons, 17171 Bothell Way N.E., Lake Forest Park; free (thirdplacecommons.org).

Paul Anastasio & Fire of Teirra Caliente

SAT Outdoor concert of Mexican music, 2 p.m. Saturday, Evergreen Library, 9512 Evergreen Way, Everett; free (425-257-8000).

Concerts at the Locks

SAT-SUN Letter Carriers and FOE Band, 2 p.m. Saturday; Ballard Sedentary Sousa Band, 2 p.m. Sunday, Hiram M. Chittenden Locks, 3015 N.W. 54th St., Seattle; free (blog.friendsoftheballardlocks.org/p/blog-page.html).

Edmonds Summer Concerts

SUN Bump Kitchen soul and funk, 3 p.m. Sunday, City Park, Third Avenue and Pine Street, Edmonds; (edmondswa.gov/summer-concerts.html).

Pop-Up on the Plaza

WED Brazilian percussionist Eduardo Mendonca, capoeira martial arts demonstration, noon-2 p.m. Wednesday, Atsuhiko and Ina Goodwin Tateuchi Plaza outside Fourth Avenue entrance, Seattle Central Library, 1000 Fourth Ave., Seattle (206-386-4636 or spl.org/pop-up).

Family Concert Series, Tukwila

WED The Not-Its! noon Wednesday, Tukwila Community Center, 12424 42nd Ave. S., Tukwila; donations of peanut butter and jelly to benefit Tukwila Food Bank requested (206-768-2822).

Newcastle Concerts in the Park

WED Concert series for all ages, food vendors; Soul Purpose, food vendors, 7 p.m. Wednesday, Lake Boren Park, Southeast 84th Avenue and Coal Creek Parkway Southeast, Newcastle; free (425-649-4444 or ci.newcastle.wa.us).

The Shoreline — Lake Forest Park Concerts in the Park

WED Portage Bay Swing Band, 6:30 p.m. Cromwell Park, Shoreline, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Shoreline; free (www.shorelinearts.net/events-programs/concerts-in-the-park/).

Burien Music in the Park

AUG. 13 Reggae with Adrian Xavier, 6:30 p.m. Aug. 13, Lake Burien School Park, Southwest 148th Street and 16th Avenue Southwest, Burien; free (206-988-3700 or burienparks.net).

Kenmore Summer Concerts

AUG. 13 Music, food vendors, bring blankets or chairs for seating; Leroy Bell and His Only Friends rock and soul, 6 p.m. Aug. 13, Saint Edward State Park, 14445 Juanita Drive N.E., Kenmore; free (kenmorewa.gov/events).

Running

Lake Union 10K

SUN 10K run or walk that benefits Girls on the Run, 7:30 a.m. Sunday, Lake Union Park, 860 Terry Ave. N., Seattle; free (lakeunion10k.com).

Columbia Winery Charity Run, Walk & Kids’ Dash

PLAN AHEAD 10K run, a 5K run/walk, kids’ dash, post race festival, 8:30 a.m. Aug. 15, Columbia Winery, Woodinville; $35-$40 (206-987-4816 or runforchildrens.org).

Beast Mode Challenge

PLAN AHEAD 3.5 mile obstacle course to challenge strength and mental toughness, after party; proceeds benefit Marshawn Lynch’s Fam 1st Family Foundation charity, 7:30 a.m. Aug. 15, DirtFish Rally School, Snoqualmie; $55-$85 (beastmodechallengeseattle.com/).

Sales/Shopping

Friends of the North Bend Library Book Sale

SAT-SUN Books, DVDs, CDs, 10 a.m. Saturday-Sunday, North Bend Library, 115 E. Fourth St., North Bend (425-888-0554 or kcls.org).

Special interest

Summer Open House at Bastyr

SAT Tour the herb garden, walk the sacred seeds trail, information exhibits, meet faculty, students and staff, information about degree programs, admissions and financial aid, 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday, Bastyr University, 14500 Juanita Drive N.E., Kenmore; free (425-602-3108 or bastyr.edu/civicrm/event/info?reset=1&id=1416).

70th Anniversary of the end of World War II

PLAN AHEAD Speakers including World War II veteran, commemoration and wreath laying ceremony to honor all military members who serving our nation during World War II, 2 p.m. Aug. 16, Tahoma National Cemetery, 18600 S.E. 240th St., Kent; free (425-413-9614).

Swimming

Swimming beaches, Seattle

ONGOING Lifeguards on duty, weather permitting, 11 a.m.-7 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, noon-7 p.m. Mondays-Fridays; free beginning swim lessons for ages 6 and older available; Matthews, 9300 51st Ave. N.E.; Madison, 1900 43rd Ave. E.; Mount Baker, 2301 Lake Washington Blvd. S.; Seward, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S.; West Green Lake, 7312 W. Green Lake Dr.; East Green Lake, 7201 E. Green Lake Dr. N.; Magnuson, Northeast 65th Street and Sand Point Way Northeast; Madrona, 853 Lake Washington Blvd.; Pritchard Beach, 8400 55th Ave. S., Seattle (seattle.gov/parks/beaches.asp).

Mounger Pool

ONGOING Big pool with corkscrew slide and warmer, shallow Little Pool, open swims, water exercise, swim lessons, Friday Night Family Swim events, daily, 2535 32nd Ave. W., Seattle; $2-$6.50 (206-684-4708 or seattle.gov/parks/aquatics/mounger.htm).

Colman Pool

ONGOING Outdoor saltwater pool open for public swims, water exercise, swimming classes, Lincoln Park, 8603 Fauntleroy Way S.W., Seattle; $2-$6.50 (206-684-7494 or seattle.gov/parks/aquatics/colman.htm).

Swimming beaches, Bellevue

ONGOING Lifeguards on duty noon-7 p.m. daily at park beaches Meydenbauer, 419 98th Ave. N.E.; Newcastle, 4400 Lake Washington Blvd. S.E.; Chism, 9600 S.E. 11th St.; Clyde, 2 92nd Ave. N.E.; Enatai, 3519 108th Ave. S.E.; and 2-5 p.m., Chesterfield Beach Park, 2501 100th Ave. S.E., Bellevue (425-452-4444 or bellevuewa.gov/beach_lifeguard_sched.htm).

Henry Moses Aquatic Center

ONGOING Leisure pool with water slides, wave machine, water spray, lazy river, toddler play area, lap pool, concessions, swim lessons, fitness classes, daily, 1719 S.E. Maple Valley Highway, Renton (425-430-6780 or rentonwa.gov/living/default.aspx?id=190).

Swimming beaches, Renton

ONGOING Lifeguards on duty noon-8 p.m. daily, Kennydale Beach Park, Gene Coulon Memorial Beach Park, 1201 Lake Washington Blvd. N., Renton (425-430-6700 or rentonwa.gov/living/default.aspx?id=2250).

Emerald City Open Water Swim

PLAN AHEAD Half-mile and one-mile courses with 30 minute and one hour time limits, for able swimmers ages 10 and older, 9 a.m. Aug. 15, Seward Park, 5902 Lake Washington Blvd. S., Seattle; $40-$55 (206-684-4766 or class.seattle.gov/parks/Start/Start.asp).

Tours

West Seattle Urban Farm Tour

SAT Seattle Farm School tour of 15 urban farming locations in West Seattle, private home gardens, community gardens, school gardens, organizations that promote and support urban agriculture, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday; $12 ages 17 and younger free (seattlefarmschool.com/event/urban-farm-tour).

Cascade/South Lake Union

SAT Seattle Architecture Foundation walking tour of neighborhood architecture and history, 10 a.m. Saturday, REI, 222 Yale Ave. N., Seattle; $10-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org).

Design Details

SAT Walking tour, featuring the Arctic Club, Cobb Building and Smith Tower, 10 a.m. Saturday, Seattle Architecture Foundation, 1333 Fifth Ave, Rainier Square Atrium, Seattle; $15-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org).

Pike/Pine Corridor

SAT Seattle Architecture Foundation walking tour of neighborhood buildings and history, 10 a.m. Saturday, Broadway Performance Hall, 1625 Broadway, Seattle Central College, Seattle; $10-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org).

Vintage Train Excursions

SAT-SUN Vintage train excursions to Snoqualmie Falls overlook and North Bend, some with steam engine, 11:30 a.m.-4:45 Saturday-Sunday, Northwest Railway Museum, 38625 S.E. King St., Snoqualmie; $12-$20 (425-888-3030 or trainmuseum.org).

Watershed Tours

SAT-SUN Seattle Public Utilities 2.5 hour tours historic of historic townsite of Cedar Falls and walk on Masonry Dam to see where Seattle’s water comes from, for adults and ages 10 and older, 12:30 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $5-$10; one hour tours for all ages, 2 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, $5; Cedar River Watershed Education Center, 19901 Cedar Falls Road S.E., North Bend; by reservation (206-733-9421 or seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

Mt. Rainier Scenic Railroad

SAT-SUN Historic train through scenic foothills, 12:45 and 3:30 p.m. Thursdays-Fridays, 10 a.m., 12:45, 3:30 p.m. Saturdays-Sundays, 54124 Mountain Highway E., Elbe; $17-$31, reservations recommended (360-569-7959 or mrsr.com).

Neely Mansion Saturday Summer Tours

SAT Tour the historic two-story Victorian farmhouse built in 1894, 1 p.m. Saturday, Neely Mansion, 12303 Auburn-Black Diamond Road, Auburn; $2 (neelymansion.org).

Greatest Hits Tour

SUN Seattle Architecture Foundation walking tour, 1 p.m. Sunday, Seattle Architecture Foundation, 1333 Fifth Ave, Rainier Square Atrium, Seattle; $15-$25 (seattlearchitecture.org).

Lynnwood Homestead and History Walk

WED Walk 3-4 miles, 6 p.m., Lynnwood Fire Station $15 parking lot across the street from the station, 18800 44th Ave. W., Lynnwood (verdanthealth.org).

DuPont historical tour

PLAN AHEAD Bus tour, visit five museums to learn about local history of the 1800s, includes lunch, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 15, DuPont; $45, preregister (brownpapertickets.com/event/1677684).

Among Ancients: Old Growth

PLAN AHEAD Hike 2-3 miles in old growth forests to learn about native plants, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 15, Cedar River Watershed Education Center, North Bend; $15 (206-733-9421 or seattle.gov/util/EnvironmentConservation/OurWatersheds/CedarRiverWatershed/ProgramsTours/index.htm).

Egan House

PLAN AHEAD Historic Seattle tour, 1 p.m. Aug. 16, Egan House, 1500 Lakeview Boulevard E., Seattle; $10-$25, preregister (historicseattle.org/event/egan-house).